New York Labor Law Section 272 - Additional requirements for all buildings.
272. Additional requirements for all buildings. No factory shall be conducted in any building unless such building shall be so constructed, equipped and maintained in all respects as to afford adequate protection against fire to all persons employed therein, nor unless in addition to the provisions of sections two hundred and seventy and two hundred and seventy-one such buildings shall conform to the following requirements:
1. Access to exits. Every exit shall be maintained in an unobstructed condition. Safe and continuous passageways with an unobstructed width of at least three feet throughout their length and leading directly to every exit including fire escapes and passenger elevators shall be maintained at all times on every floor of the building.
2. Stairways. Stairways shall be provided with proper hand rails. Where the stairway is enclosed by fireproof partitions the bottom of the enclosure shall be of fireproof material at least four inches thick, unless such partitions extend to the cellar bottom. If safe egress may be had from the roof to an adjacent structure all stairways serving as required exits and extending to the top story shall be continued to the roof.
3. Doors and windows. No door leading into or out of any factory or any floor thereof shall be locked, bolted or fastened during working hours. No door on any floor shall be obstructed by metal bars, grating or wire mesh. Metal bars, grating or wire mesh provided for any window or other opening shall be so constructed as to be readily movable or removable from the inside so as to afford free and unobstructed use thereof as a means of egress and they shall be left unlocked during working hours. Every door opening on a stairway or other exit shall open from both sides so as not to obstruct passage. Doors opening directly to the street or to yard or open area, may be provided with panic bolts of an approved type.
4. Exit signs. An exit sign shall be placed over all openings leading to stairways and other exits. Such sign shall be legible and visible in accordance with rules, regulations or requirements established by the State of New York Board of Standards and Appeals.
5. Vertical openings. All vertical openings leading from one floor to another, except one created by a mezzanine floor, shall be enclosed by fire-proof or fire-resistive materials and ventilated in a manner conforming to rules adopted by the board.
6. Floors. Floors in buildings more than one and less than five stories in height erected after October first, nineteen hundred thirteen and in all buildings erected prior thereto shall be so constructed or provided with a protective ceiling as to have a fire-resistive rating of at least one hour. This subdivision shall not apply where factory buildings are provided throughout with an automatic fire extinguishing system approved in the city of New York by the fire commissioner in such city and elsewhere by the commissioner.
7. Regulations by board. The board may adopt rules and establish requirements and standards for construction, equipment and maintenance of factory buildings or of particular classes thereof and the means and adequacy of exit therefrom in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, alternative or in addition to the requirements of this article, and not inconsistent with the spirit thereof.