New York Labor Law Section 537 - Disclosures prohibited.
537. Disclosures prohibited. 1. a. Unemployment insurance information. (i) Unemployment insurance information is information contained in the records of the department pertaining to the administration of this article, including information obtained by the department from employers and employees pursuant to this article. The term includes wag
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the term public domain means: (A) information about the department and the unemployment insurance appeal board; (B) information about applicable state and federal law, rules and regulations pertaining to unemployment insurance, including interpretations thereof and statements of general policy and interpretations of general applicability but excluding investigative manuals and procedures pertaining to unemployment insurance; and (C) any agreements relating to the administration of this article. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit, restrict, or abrogate the department's right to deny access to any records pursuant to the provisions of the public officers law.
b. Use of unemployment insurance information. Unemployment insurance information shall be for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his or her duties under this chapter and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding, or such action or proceeding involves information provided pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision three of this section, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. Such information insofar as it is material to the making and determination of a claim for benefits or to adjudicating a claim for benefits shall be available to the parties affected and, in the commissioner's discretion, may be made available to the parties affected in connection with effecting placement.
c. Disclosure of unemployment insurance information to an individual or employer. (i) The department may disclose unemployment insurance information about an individual to such individual or unemployment insurance information about an employer to such employer. As a condition to making such disclosure, the department shall require a written authorization to disclose such information from the individual or employer in a form acceptable to the department together with such proof of identity or authorization to act on behalf of the individual or employer as the commissioner shall deem appropriate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, except as may otherwise be authorized under paragraph b of this subdivision, this paragraph shall not be construed to authorize the department to disclose information acquired from an employer under this article to an individual or information acquired from an employee under this article to an employer.
* * *