New York Legislative Law Article 4 - LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES; TESTIMONY IN LEGISLATIVE PROCEEDINGS
- 60 - Testimony Before Legislative Committees.
A legislative committee may require the attendance of witnesses in this state whom the committee may wish to examine, or may issue a commission for...
- 61 - Subcommittees.
Whenever any committee of either house or a joint committee of both houses of the legislature shall be required to make an inquiry or investigation,...
- 62 - Witnesses' Fees.
Any person attending as a witness under the provisions of the last two sections shall receive the same fees as are allowed witnesses in civil...
- 62-a - Subpoenas; Oaths.
The chairman, vice-chairman or a majority of a legislative committee may issue a subpoena requiring a person to attend before the committee and be examined...
- 62-b - Joint Legislative Committee Competent Authority to Confer Immunity.
In any inquiry or investigation by a joint legislative committee, such committee is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with section 50.20 of...
- 63 - Expenses of Committees.
Whenever by resolution of either house, a committee or joint committee duly appointed pursuant thereto shall be directed to conduct an investigation or take testimony,...
- 64 - Contested Elections.
Upon the application of any person desirous of obtaining testimony respecting the election of a member of either house, for the purpose of contesting an...
- 65 - Expenses of Unsuccessful Contestant.
When the seat of any member of the legislature shall be contested, no expense incurred by the contestant, in prosecuting his claim, shall be paid...
- 66-a - Prohibited Activity by Legislative Employees.
No legislative employee shall, except within the scope of legislative employment, directly or indirectly, promote or oppose the passage of bills or resolutions by either...
- 66-b - Registration and Reports by Certain Persons Promoting or Opposing the Adoption of Proposed Constitutional Amendments by the Constitutional Convention
* convening in the year nineteen hundred sixty-seven. 1. Every person retained or employed for compensation by any person, firm, corporation or association who, on...
- 67 - Data for Financial Committees to Be Preserved.
All books, papers, transcripts of records, pamphlets, statements, reports, documents, data, memoranda and written or printed matter used by or submitted to the finance committee...