New York Navigation Law Section 33-C - Regulating disposal of sewage; littering of waterways.
33-c. Regulating disposal of sewage; littering of waterways. 1. As used in this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) The term "watercraft" means any contrivance used or capable of being used for navigation upon water whether or not capable of self-propulsion, except passenger or cargo-carrying vessels subject to the Quarantine Regulations of the United States Public Health Service adopted pursuant to Title forty-two of the United States Code.
(b) The term "marina" means any installation which provides any accommodations or facilities for watercraft, including mooring, docking, storing, leasing, sale, or servicing of watercraft, located adjacent to waters of the state.
(c) The term "sewage" means all human body wastes.
(d) The term "litter" means any bottles, glass, crockery, cans, scrap metal, junk, paper, garbage, rubbish, trash, or similar refuse.
(e) The term "marine toilet" means any toilet on or within any watercraft, except those that have been permanently sealed and made inoperative.
(f) The term "waters of this state" means all of the waterways, or bodies of water located within New York state or that part of any body of water which is adjacent to New York state over which the state has territorial jurisdictions on which watercraft may be used or operated.
(g) The term "person" means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other entity.
(h) The term "department" means the state department of environmental conservation, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(i) The term "marine holding tank" means any container aboard any vessel that is designed and used for the purpose of collecting and storing treated or untreated sewage from marine toilets.
(j) The term "pumpout facility" means any device, portable or permanent, capable of removing sewage from a marine holding tank.
2. (a) No person, whether engaged in commerce or otherwise, shall place, throw, deposit, or discharge, or cause to be placed, thrown, deposited, or discharged into the waters of this state, from any watercraft, marina or mooring, any sewage, or other liquid or solid materials which render the water unsightly, noxious or otherwise unwholesome so as to be detrimental to the public health or welfare or to the enjoyment of the water for recreational purposes.
(b) No person, whether engaged in commerce or otherwise, shall place, throw, deposit or discharge, or cause to be placed, thrown, deposited, or discharged, any litter into the waters of this state or upon any public lands contiguous to and within one hundred feet of such waters or upon any private lands contiguous to and within one hundred feet of such waters unless such lands are owned by such person or unless such person enters or remains with the permission of the owner of record or his representative or agent.
3. (a) No marine toilet on any watercraft used or operated upon waters of this state shall be operated so as to discharge any untreated sewage into said waters directly or indirectly.
(b) No person owning or operating a watercraft with a marine toilet shall use, or permit the use of, such toilet on the waters of this state unless the toilet is equipped with facilities that will adequately treat, hold, incinerate or otherwise handle sewage in a manner that is capable of preventing water pollution, as required by this section.
(c) Except as provided in subdivisions four and seven of this section, no container of sewage shall be placed, left, discharged or caused to be placed, left or discharged in or bordering any waters of this state by any person at any time.
4. (a) Every marine toilet on watercraft used or operated upon the waters of this state shall be equipped with a pollution control device, either for the treatment or holding of sewage, in operating condition, of a type approved by the state health department, in conformance with applicable public health standards and rules and regulations; and approved by the department in conformance with the boating safety standards and rules and regulations adopted by the department. Pollution control devices shall be securely affixed to the interior discharge opening of marine toilets and all sewage passing into or through such toilets shall pass solely through such treatment facilities.
(b) Sewage passing through a marine toilet equipped with a chlorinator or chemical treatment facility shall be deemed untreated unless the effluent meets standards established by the state commissioner of health.
(c) The disinfecting agent used in the facility shall be of a kind which when discharged as a part of the effluent is not toxic to humans, fish or wildlife.
(d) The active ingredient in deodorizers used in marine toilets may only consist of formaldehyde, enzymes, bacterial cultures or any other ingredient which would not interfere with the operation of sewage treatment plants. No zinc or other heavy metal or phenol may be used in any marine toilet.
5. No marine toilet pollution control device shall be used, sold or physically offered for sale in this state unless it is of a type which has officially been approved by the department. The department approval shall be issued only after approval of such devices by the state department of health, as required by subdivision four of this section. Notice of such approval may be required by the department to be displayed on the pollution control device.
* * *