New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law Section 1510 - Cemetery duties.
1510. Cemetery duties.
(a) Posting and distribution of rules, regulations, charges and prices. The rules, regulations, charges, and prices of lots, plots or parts thereof shall be suitably printed and shall be conspicuously posted by the corporation in each of its offices. A printed copy of prices of lots, plots or parts there
* * *
(c) Record of burials or cremations. A record shall be kept of every burial in the cemetery of a cemetery corporation, showing the date of burial, the name, age, and place of birth of the person buried, when these particulars can be conveniently obtained, and the lot, plot, or part thereof, in which such burial was made. A copy of such record, duly certified by the secretary of such corporation, shall be furnished on demand and payment of such fees therefor as are allowed the county clerk for certified copies of records. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all cemetery corporations which conduct cremations shall maintain permanent records of the name of the deceased human being, the funeral home from which the remains were received, the receipt of delivery of the deceased human remains, the authorizing agent for the cremation, and the manner of disposition of the cremains. Such records may be reviewed by the division of cemeteries at any time.
(d) When burial not to be refused. No cemetery corporation shall refuse or deny the right of burial and the privileges incidental thereto in any lot, plot or part thereof to those otherwise lawfully entitled to be buried therein, for any reason except for the non-payment of interment charges and the purchase price of the lot, plot or part thereof, in accordance with the terms of the contract of purchase or except as provided in subdivision (f) of section fifteen hundred nine of this article.
(e) Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or of the corporation can not be obtained, permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient. Notice of application for such permission must be given, at least eight days prior thereto, personally, or, at least sixteen days prior thereto, by mail, to the corporation or to the persons not consenting, and to every other person or corporation on whom service of notice may be required by the court.
(f) Expenses of improving vacant lot. Whenever a person having a lot in a cemetery shall vacate the same by a removal of all the bodies therefrom, and leave such lot in an unsightly condition for one month, the corporation may grade, cut, fill or otherwise change the surface thereof, without reducing the area of the lot. The expense, not exceeding ten dollars, shall be chargeable to the lot. If the owners of such lot, within six months after such expense has been incurred, shall not repay such expense, the corporation may sell the lot at public auction upon the cemetery grounds, previous notice of such sale having been posted at the main entrance of the cemetery, and mailed to the owners of such lot at their last-known post office address, at least ten days prior to the day of sale, and shall pay the surplus, if any, on demand to the owners of such lot.
* * *