602. By-laws.(a) The initial by-laws of a corporation may be adopted by its incorporators at the organization meeting and, if not so adopted by the incorporators, by its board. Any reference in this chapter to a "by-law adopted by the members" includes a by-law adopted by the incorporators.
(b) Subject to section 612 (Limitations on right to vote), the by-laws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the members at the time entitled to vote in the election of directors and, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws adopted by the members, by the board.
(c) Any by-law adopted by the board may be amended or repealed by the members and, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws adopted by the members, any by-law adopted by the members may be amended or repealed by the board.
(d) In the case of a corporation which is subject, under any other law of this state, to regulation or control by a governmental body or officer, such body or officer may, to the extent provided in such other law, in furtherance of its or his authority to regulate or control:
(1) Adopt, amend or repeal by-laws.
(2) Amend or repeal any by-law adopted by the members or the board.
(e) If any by-law regulating an impending election of directors is adopted, amended or repealed by the board, there shall be set forth in the notice of the next meeting of the members for the election of directors the by-law so adopted, amended or repealed, together with a concise statement of the changes made.
(f) The by-laws may contain any provision relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its members, directors or officers, not inconsistent with this chapter or any other statute of this state or the certificate of incorporation.