New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law Section 701 - Board of directors.
701. Board of directors.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, a corporation shall be managed by its board of directors. Each director shall be at least eighteen years of age; provided, however, that a member of the board of directors of any girl scout council chartered by Girl Scouts of the United States of America, Inc., or any Camp Fire Girls club member serving as a member of the board of directors on the National Board and National Council of Camp Fire Girls, Inc. or on the local board of the Camp Fire Girls, Inc. or any member of Aspira of America Inc. or Aspira of New York Inc. serving on the board of directors, shall be at least sixteen years of age. Notwithstanding the above, a corporation organized for educational purposes primarily for the benefit of individuals below eighteen years of age may include one director below eighteen years of age who is at least sixteen years of age. Further, a corporation organized for recreational or youth development and delinquency prevention purposes primarily for the benefit of individuals below eighteen years of age may include one or more directors, the number of which shall not exceed one-half of the total number of directors for a quorum for the transaction of business, who are at least sixteen years of age but not over eighteen years of age. The certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may prescribe other qualifications for directors, provided, however, any corporation organized for recreation or youth development and delinquency prevention purposes, when increasing the number of directors between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years old to more than one, shall prescribe in its certificate of incorporation the number of such directors not to exceed the limitations of this paragraph.
(b) If the certificate of incorporation vests the management of the corporation, in whole or in part, in one or more persons other than the board, individually or collectively, such other person or persons shall be subject to the same obligations and the same liabilities for managerial acts or omissions as are imposed upon directors by this chapter.