New York Penal Law Section 70.20 - Place of imprisonment.
70.20 Place of imprisonment.
* 1. (a) Indeterminate or determinate sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision for the term of hi
* * *
(d) Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a parent or legal guardian of an inmate who is not yet eighteen years of age from making a motion on notice to the department of corrections and community supervision pursuant to article twenty-two of the civil practice law and rules and section one hundred forty of the correction law, objecting to routine medical, dental or mental health services and treatment being provided to such inmate under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(e) Nothing in this section shall require that consent be obtained from the parent or legal guardian, where no consent is necessary or where the defendant is authorized by law to consent on his or her own behalf to any medical, dental, and mental health service or treatment.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2019
* 1. (a) Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision for the term of his or her sentence and until released in accordance with the law.
* NB Effective September 1, 2019
* 2. (a) Definite sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when a definite sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the county or regional correctional institution for the term of his sentence and until released in accordance with the law.
(b) The court in committing a defendant who is not yet eighteen years of age to the local correctional facility shall inquire as to whether the parents or legal guardian of the defendant, if present, will grant to the minor the capacity to consent to routine medical, dental and mental health services and treatment.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a parent or legal guardian of an inmate who is not yet eighteen years of age from making a motion on notice to the local correction facility pursuant to article twenty-two of the civil practice law and rules and section one hundred forty of the correction law, objecting to routine medical, dental or mental health services and treatment being provided to such inmate under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
* NB Effective until October 1, 2018
* 2. Definite sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when a definite sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the county or regional correctional institution for the term of his sentence and until released in accordance with the law.
* NB Effective October 1, 2018; see ch. 59/2017 Pt. WWW 106 sb b for further contingencies for 10/1/2019
2-a. Sentence of life imprisonment without parole. When a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision for the remainder of the life of the defendant.
* * *