New York Penal Law Section 70.20 - Place of imprisonment.
70.20 Place of imprisonment.
* 1. (a) Indeterminate or determinate sentence. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision for the term of hi
* * *
* 3. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. When a defendant who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state to run concurrently with such undischarged term, as provided in subdivision four of section 70.25, the return of the defendant to the custody of the appropriate official of the other jurisdiction shall be deemed a commitment for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed by the court of this state as shall not exceed the said undischarged term. The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision if the additional term or terms are indeterminate or determinate or to the appropriate county or regional correctional institution if the said term or terms are definite for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed as shall exceed such undischarged term or until released in accordance with law. If such additional term or terms imposed shall run consecutively to the said undischarged term, the defendant shall be committed as provided in subdivisions one and two of this section.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2019
* 3. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. When a defendant who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state to run concurrently with such undischarged term, as provided in subdivision four of section 70.25, the return of the defendant to the custody of the appropriate official of the other jurisdiction shall be deemed a commitment for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed by the court of this state as shall not exceed the said undischarged term. The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision if the additional term or terms are indeterminate or to the appropriate county or regional correctional institution if the said term or terms are definite for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed as shall exceed such undischarged term or until released in accordance with law. If such additional term or terms imposed shall run consecutively to the said undischarged term, the defendant shall be committed as provided in subdivisions one and two of this section.
* NB Effective September 1, 2019
4. * (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a juvenile offender, or a juvenile offender who is adjudicated a youthful offender and given an indeterminate or a definite sentence, shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services who shall arrange for the confinement of such offender in secure facilities of the office. The release or transfer of such offenders from the office of children and family services shall be governed by section five hundred eight of the executive law.
* NB Effective until October 1, 2018
* (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a juvenile offender, adolescent offender, or a juvenile offender or adolescent offender who is adjudicated a youthful offender, who is given an indeterminate, determinate or a definite sentence, and who is under the age of twenty-one at the time of sentencing, shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services who shall arrange for the confinement of such offender in secure facilities of the office; provided, however if an adolescent offender who committed a crime on or after the youth's sixteenth birthday receives a definite sentence not exceeding one year, the judge may order that the adolescent offender serve such sentence in a specialized secure juvenile detention facility for older youth certified by the office of children and family services in conjunction with the state commission of correction and operated pursuant to section two hundred eighteen-a of the county law. The release or transfer of such juvenile offenders or adolescent offenders from the office of children and family services shall be governed by section five hundred eight of the executive law.
* NB Effective October 1, 2018; see ch. 59/2017 Pt. WWW 106 sb b for further contingencies for 10/1/2019
* (a-1) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, an adolescent offender, or an adolescent offender who is adjudicated a youthful offender, who is given an indeterminate or determinate sentence shall be committed to the department of corrections and community supervision and if such person is under eighteen years of age at sentencing, he or she shall be placed in an adolescent offender facility pursuant to section seventy-seven of the correction law, operated by such department.
* NB Effective October 1, 2018; see ch. 59/2017 Pt. WWW 106 sb b for further contingencies for 10/1/2019
* * *