New York Public Authorities Law Section 352 - New York State thruway authority.
352. New York State thruway authority. 1. A board to be known as "New York state thruway authority" is hereby created. Such board shall be a body corporate and politic constituting a public corporation. It shall consist of seven members appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. The members first appointed shall serve for terms ending three, six and nine years, respectively from January first next succeeding their appointment. Provided, however, that two board members first appointed on or after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which amended this subdivision shall serve an initial term of two years; provided further that two other board members first appointed on or after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which amended this subdivision shall serve an initial term of three years. Their successors shall be appointed for terms of nine years each. A member to be designated as chairman in his or her appointment as a member shall be chairman of such board until his or her term as member expires. The chairman and the other members shall serve without salary or other compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or of any civil division thereof, shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit his office or employment by reason of his acceptance of membership on the board created by this section; provided, however, a member who holds such other public office or employment shall receive no additional compensation for services rendered pursuant to this title.
3. The power of such corporation shall be vested in and exercised by a majority of the members of the board then in office. Such board may delegate to one or more of its members or its officers, agents and employees such powers and duties as it may deem proper.
4. Such board and its corporate existence shall continue so long as it shall have notes, bonds or other obligations outstanding (including notes, bonds or obligations hereafter issued or incurred) and until its existence shall be terminated by law. Upon the termination of the existence of the authority, all its rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the state.