New York Public Health Law Section 1388 - Powers of the commissioner; emergencies.
1388. Powers of the commissioner; emergencies. In case of great and imminent peril to the health of the general public from such hazards as may be identified as resulting from exposure to toxic substances emanating from landfills, the commissioner may declare the existence of an emergency and take such measures and do such acts as he may deem reasonably necessary and proper for the preservation and protection of the public health.