New York Public Health Law Section 2222 - Tuberculosis; protection of patient's family; duty of physicians and health officers.
2222. Tuberculosis; protection of patient's family; duty of physicians and health officers. 1. It shall be the duty of a physician attending a patient having tuberculosis to take all proper precautions and to give proper instructions to provide for the safety of all individuals occupying the same house or apartment, and if no physician be attending such patient this duty shall devolve upon the state district health officer or local health officer.
2. All duties imposed upon physicians by any sections of this article shall be performed by the state district health officer or local health officer in all cases of tuberculosis not attended by a physician, or when the physician fails to perform the duties herein specified.