New York Public Health Law Section 2411 - Powers and duties of the board.
2411. Powers and duties of the board. 1. The board shall:
(a) Survey state agencies, boards, programs and other state governmental entities to assess what, if any, relevant data has been or is being collected which may be of use to researchers engaged in breast cancer research;
(b) Consistent with the survey conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, compile a list of data collected by state agencies which may be of assistance to researchers engaged in breast cancer research as established in section twenty-four hundred twelve of this title;
(c) Consult with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the National Institutes of Health, the Federal Agency For Health Care Policy and Research, the National Academy of Sciences and other organizations or entities which may be involved in cancer research to solicit both information regarding breast cancer research projects that are currently being conducted and recommendations for future research projects;
(d) Review requests made to the commissioner for access to information pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision one of section 33-1203 and paragraph c of subdivision two of section 33-1205 of the environmental conservation law for use in human health related research projects. Such data shall only be provided to researchers engaged in human health related research. The request made by such researchers shall include a copy of the research proposal or the research protocol approved by their institution and copies of their institution's Institutional Review Board (IRB) or equivalent review board approval of such proposal or protocol. In the case of research conducted outside the auspices of an institution by a researcher previously published in a peer-reviewed scientific journal, the board shall request copies of the research proposal and shall deny access to the site-specific and nine-digit zip code pesticide data if the board determines that such proposal does not follow accepted scientific practice for the design of a research project. The board shall establish guidelines to restrict the dissemination by researchers of the name, address or other information that would otherwise identify a commercial applicator or private applicator or any person who receives the services of a commercial applicator;
(e) Solicit, receive, and review applications from public and private agencies and organizations and qualified research institutions for grants from the breast cancer research and education fund, created pursuant to section ninety-seven-yy of the state finance law, to conduct research or educational programs which focus on the causes, prevention, screening, treatment and cure of breast cancer and may include, but are not limited to mapping of breast cancer, and basic, behavioral, clinical, demographic, environmental, epidemiologic and psychosocial research. The board shall make recommendations to the commissioner, and the commissioner shall, in his or her discretion, grant approval of applications for grants from those applications recommended by the board. The board shall consult with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the National Institutes of Health, the Federal Agency For Health Care Policy and Research, the National Academy of Sciences, breast cancer advocacy groups, and other organizations or entities which may be involved in breast cancer research to solicit both information regarding breast cancer research projects that are currently being conducted and recommendations for future research projects. As used in this section, "qualified research institution" may include academic medical institutions, state or local government agencies, public or private organizations within this state, and any other institution approved by the department, which is conducting a breast cancer research project or educational program. If a board member submits an application for a grant from the breast cancer research and education fund, he or she shall be prohibited from reviewing and making a recommendation on the application;
(f) Consider, based on evolving scientific evidence, whether a correlation exists between pesticide use and pesticide exposure. As part of such consideration the board shall make recommendations as to methodologies which may be utilized to establish such correlation;
(g) After two years of implementation of pesticide reporting pursuant to section 33-1205 of the environmental conservation law, the board shall compare the percentage of agricultural crop production general use pesticides being reported to the total amount of such pesticides being used in this state as estimated by Cornell University, Cornell Cooperative Extension, the department of environmental conservation, and the Environmental Protection Agency;
(h) Meet at least six times in the first year, at the request of the chair and at any other time as the chair deems necessary. The board shall meet at least two times a year and as needed thereafter. Provided, however, that at least one such meeting a year shall be a public hearing, at which the general public may question and present information and comments to the board with respect to the operation of the health research science board, the breast cancer research and education fund, and pesticide reporting established pursuant to sections 33-1205 and 33-1207 of the environmental conservation law. At such hearing, the commissioner of the department of environmental conservation or his or her designee shall make a report to the board with respect to the efficiency and utility of pesticide reporting established pursuant to sections 33-1205 and 33-1207 of the environmental conservation law. Should the existing bylaws be amended by the board, any such amendments shall be consistent with the revisions of this paragraph;
* * *