2500-a. Test for phenylketonuria and other diseases and conditions. (a) It shall be the duty of the administrative officer or other person in charge of each institution caring for infants twenty-eight days or less of age and the person required in pursuance of the provisions of section forty-one hundred thirty of this chapter to register the birth of a child, to cause to have administered to every such infant or child in its or his care a test for phenylketonuria, homozygous sickle cell disease, hypothyroidism, branched-chain ketonuria, galactosemia, homocystinuria, critical congenital heart defects through pulse oximetry screening, and such other diseases and conditions as may from time to time be designated by the commissioner in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Testing, the recording of the results of such tests, tracking, follow-up reviews and educational activities shall be performed at such times and in such manner as may be prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations setting forth the manner in which information describing the purposes of the requirements of this section shall be disseminated to parents or a guardian of the infant tested.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of any infant or child whose parent or guardian is a member of a recognized religious organization whose teachings and tenets are contrary to the testing herein required and who notifies the person charged with having such test administered of his objection thereto.
(c) By regulation, the commissioner shall add adrenoleukodystrophy ("ALD") to the list of diseases and conditions for which testing shall be performed pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section upon validation by the Wadsworth Center of a test for ALD. The Wadsworth Center shall undertake the process for validation upon the development of a test. This subdivision shall be known and may be cited as "Aidan's Law."