New York Public Health Law Section 3614-C - Home care worker wage parity.
3614-c. Home care worker wage parity. 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) "Living wage law" means any law enacted by Nassau, Suffolk or Westchester county or a city with a population of one million or more which establishes a minimum wage for some or all employees who perform work on contracts with such county or city.
* * *
5. No payments by government agencies shall be made to certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans, or the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, for any episode of care without the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, managed care plan or the consumer directed personal assistance program having delivered prior written certification to the commissioner, on forms prepared by the department in consultation with the department of labor, that all services provided under each episode of care are in full compliance with the terms of this section and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
6. If a certified home health agency or long term home health care program elects to provide home care aide services through contracts with licensed home care services agencies or through other third parties, provided that the episode of care on which the home care aide works is covered under the terms of this section, the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, or managed care plan must obtain a written certification from the licensed home care services agency or other third party, on forms prepared by the department in consultation with the department of labor, which attests to the licensed home care services agency's or other third party's compliance with the terms of this section. Such certifications shall also obligate the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, or managed care plan to obtain, on no less than a quarterly basis, all information from the licensed home care services agency, fiscal intermediary or other third parties necessary to verify compliance with the terms of this section. Such certifications and the information exchanged pursuant to them shall be retained by all certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, or managed care plans, and all licensed home care services agencies, or other third parties for a period of no less than ten years, and made available to the department upon request.
7. The commissioner shall distribute to all certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans, and fiscal intermediaries in the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, official notice of the minimum rates of home care aide compensation at least one hundred twenty days prior to the effective date of each minimum rate for each social services district covered by the terms of this section.
8. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations, and may promulgate emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *