New York Public Health Law Section 3614-C - Home care worker wage parity.
3614-c. Home care worker wage parity. 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) "Living wage law" means any law enacted by Nassau, Suffolk or Westchester county or a city with a population of one million or more which establishes a minimum wage for some or all employees who perform work on contracts with such county or city.
* * *
(iv) for all periods on or after March first, two thousand sixteen, the cash portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be ten dollars or the minimum wage as laid out in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law, whichever is higher. The benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be three dollars and twenty-two cents.
4. The terms of this section shall apply equally to services provided by home care aides who work on episodes of care as direct employees of certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, or managed care plans, or as employees of licensed home care services agencies, limited licensed home care services agencies, or the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, or under any other arrangement.
5. No payments by government agencies shall be made to certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans, or the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, for any episode of care without the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, managed care plan or the consumer directed personal assistance program having delivered prior written certification to the commissioner, on forms prepared by the department in consultation with the department of labor, that all services provided under each episode of care are in full compliance with the terms of this section and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
6. If a certified home health agency or long term home health care program elects to provide home care aide services through contracts with licensed home care services agencies or through other third parties, provided that the episode of care on which the home care aide works is covered under the terms of this section, the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, or managed care plan must obtain a written certification from the licensed home care services agency or other third party, on forms prepared by the department in consultation with the department of labor, which attests to the licensed home care services agency's or other third party's compliance with the terms of this section. Such certifications shall also obligate the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, or managed care plan to obtain, on no less than a quarterly basis, all information from the licensed home care services agency, fiscal intermediary or other third parties necessary to verify compliance with the terms of this section. Such certifications and the information exchanged pursuant to them shall be retained by all certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, or managed care plans, and all licensed home care services agencies, or other third parties for a period of no less than ten years, and made available to the department upon request.
7. The commissioner shall distribute to all certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans, and fiscal intermediaries in the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, official notice of the minimum rates of home care aide compensation at least one hundred twenty days prior to the effective date of each minimum rate for each social services district covered by the terms of this section.
8. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations, and may promulgate emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this section.
9. Nothing in this section should be construed as applicable to any service provided by certified home health agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans, or consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law except for all episodes of care reimbursed in whole or in part by the New York Medicaid program.
10. No certified home health agency, managed care plan, long term home health care program, or fiscal intermediary in the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law shall be liable for recoupment of payments for services provided through a licensed home care services agency or other third party with which the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, or managed care plan has a contract because the licensed agency or other third party failed to comply with the provisions of this section if the certified home health agency, long term home health care program, managed care plan, or fiscal intermediary has reasonably and in good faith collected certifications and all information required pursuant to subdivisions five and six of this section.