4408. Disclosure of information. 1. Each subscriber, and upon request each prospective subscriber prior to enrollment, shall be supplied with written disclosure information which may be incorporated into the member handbook or the subscriber contract or certificate containing at least the information set forth below. In the event of any inconsistency between any separate written disclosure statement and the subscriber contract or certificate, the terms of the subscriber contract or certificate shall be controlling. The information to be disclosed shall include at least the following:
(a) a description of coverage provisions; health care benefits; benefit maximums, including benefit limitations; and exclusions of coverage, including the definition of medical necessity used in determining whether benefits will be covered;
(b) a description of all prior authorization or other requirements for treatments and services;
(c) a description of utilization review policies and procedures used by the health maintenance organization, including:
(i) the circumstances under which utilization review will be undertaken;
(ii) the toll-free telephone number of the utilization review agent;
(iii) the timeframes under which utilization review decisions must be made for prospective, retrospective and concurrent decisions;
(iv) the right to reconsideration;
(v) the right to an appeal, including the expedited and standard appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;
(vi) the right to designate a representative;
(vii) a notice that all denials of claims will be made by qualified clinical personnel and that all notices of denials will include information about the basis of the decision;
(viii) a notice of the right to an external appeal together with a description, jointly promulgated by the commissioner and the superintendent of financial services as required pursuant to subdivision five of section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this chapter, of the external appeal process established pursuant to title two of article forty-nine of this chapter and the timeframes for such appeals; and
(ix) further appeal rights, if any;
(d) a description prepared annually of the types of methodologies the health maintenance organization uses to reimburse providers specifying the type of methodology that is used to reimburse particular types of providers or reimburse for the provision of particular types of services; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph should be construed to require disclosure of individual contracts or the specific details of any financial arrangement between a health maintenance organization and a health care provider;
(e) an explanation of a subscriber's financial responsibility for payment of premiums, coinsurance, co-payments, deductibles and any other charges, annual limits on a subscriber's financial responsibility, caps on payments for covered services and financial responsibility for non-covered health care procedures, treatments or services provided within the health maintenance organization;
* * *