New York Public Health Law Section 601 - Application for state aid.
601. Application for state aid. 1. The governing body of each municipality desiring to make application for state aid under this title shall annually, on such dates as may be fixed by the commissioner, submit an application for such aid.
2. The application shall be in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe, and shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) an organizational chart of the municipal health agency, and a statement providing the number of employees, by job title, proposed to provide public health services funded by this title;
(b) a budget of proposed expenditures for services funded by this title;
(c) a description of how the municipality will provide public health services;
(d) an attestation by the chief executive officer of the municipality that sufficient funds have been appropriated to provide the public health services for which the municipality is seeking state aid;
(e) an attestation by the municipal officer in charge of administering public health that the municipality has diligently reviewed its state aid application and that the application seeks state aid only for eligible public health services;
(f) a list of public health services provided by the municipality that are not eligible for state aid, and the cost of each service;
(g) a projection of fees and revenue to be collected for public health services eligible for state aid, in accordance with section six hundred six of this title; and
(h) such other information as the commissioner may require.
3. The commissioner shall approve the state aid application to the extent that it is consistent with this section and any other conditions or limitations established in, or regulations promulgated pursuant to, this article.
4. A municipality may amend its state aid application with the approval of the commissioner, and subject to any rules and regulations that the commissioner may adopt.