103. Organization and divisions. 1. The commission shall establish a plan of organization and may incur expenses within the limits of funds available to it. An executive director shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, who shall serve at his or her pleasure. The executive director shall be responsible for the conduct of the administrative affairs of the commission.
2. The commission shall establish and supervise four divisions to respectively carry out responsibilities relating to the regulation and enforcement of the following: lottery, charitable gaming, gaming, and horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering. Each such division shall be supervised by a division director, each to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the governor.
(a) Division of lottery. The division of lottery shall be responsible to operate and administer the state lottery for education, as prescribed by article thirty-four of the tax law, excepting responsibilities for video lottery gaming. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the division shall retain the responsibility for all aspects of promotional activities related to video lottery gaming.
(b) Charitable gaming. The division of charitable gaming shall be responsible for the supervision and administration of the games of chance licensing law, bingo licensing law and bingo control law as prescribed by articles nine-A and fourteen-H of the general municipal law and nineteen-B of the executive law.
(c) Gaming. The division of gaming shall be responsible for the appropriate administration, regulation or oversight of Indian gaming as defined by tribal-state compacts in effect pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. 2701, et seq., and operation and administration of video lottery gaming, as prescribed by article thirty-four of the tax law.
(d) Horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering. The division of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering shall be responsible for the supervision, regulation and administration of all horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering activities, as prescribed by articles two through eleven of this chapter.