New York Real Property Tax Law Section 1903 - Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion.
1903. Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion. 1. Adoption. (a) The governing body of any approved assessing unit except a county may adopt the provisions of this section by local law without referendum provided however, that the local law is enacted no later than sixty da
* * *
(c) When the governing body determines an adjusted homestead base proportion and an adjusted non-homestead base proportion, the locally-adjusted homestead proportion and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion used in the immediately preceding tax levy shall no longer be used for the purposes of this section. The governing body may alter such adjusted homestead base proportion of such assessing unit or for any portion by subtracting such proportion from the current percentage for the homestead class and multiplying the difference by ten percent, twenty percent, twenty-five percent, thirty percent, forty percent, fifty percent, sixty percent, seventy percent, seventy-five percent, eighty percent, ninety percent or one hundred percent; the product thereof shall be added to such proportion and such sum shall be the locally-adjusted homestead proportion, which shall be used for the purposes of this section until a new adjusted homestead base proportion is determined by the governing body. Where a locally-adjusted homestead proportion is established pursuant to this paragraph, the locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion shall be equal to the difference between the whole number one and the locally-adjusted homestead proportion.
5. Assessing unit levies. The governing body of each such approved assessing unit shall, in each year in which this section applies, allocate to the homestead class a share of taxes levied by it equal to the applicable homestead base proportion, adjusted homestead base proportion or locally-adjusted homestead proportion for the assessing unit or portion thereof. The remainder of such levies shall be allocated to the non-homestead class utilizing the non-homestead base proportion, adjusted non-homestead base proportion or locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion, as appropriate.
6. Levies in school districts wholly contained within an approved assessing unit and counties which are approved assessing units. (a) The governing body of any approved assessing unit other than a county, which has adopted the provisions of this section shall annually certify to the chief fiscal officer of each school district wholly contained within such assessing unit and to the commissioner, the applicable homestead base proportions and non-homestead base proportions, adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportions or locally-adjusted homestead proportions and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportions. Such certification shall be made at the same time as the delivery of the assessment roll to such school district.
(b) The governing body of any approved assessing unit which is a county and has adopted the provisions of this section shall annually certify to the chief fiscal officer of such county, to such officer of each city, village, town or school district which levies taxes on its roll, and to the commissioner, the applicable homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion, adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportion or locally adjusted homestead proportion and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion. Such certification shall be made at the same time as the delivery of the assessment roll to such county, city, village, town, or school district.
(c) Each such officer shall allocate, to the homestead class of such portion, a share of the tax levied on such portion in accordance with the other applicable provisions of law equal to such homestead base proportion, adjusted homestead base proportion, or locally-adjusted homestead proportion. The remainder of such levy shall be allocated to the non-homestead class utilizing the non-homestead base proportion, non-homestead adjusted base proportion, or locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion, as appropriate.
(i) For taxes levied based on assessment rolls completed prior to nineteen hundred eighty-nine, unless a new locally-adjusted homestead proportion and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion is certified to such an officer by such governing body, in any year in which the commissioner certifies to such an officer an adjusted homestead base proportion and adjusted non-homestead base proportion, such officer shall use such adjusted homestead base proportion and adjusted non-homestead base proportion thereafter for the purposes of this section until a new adjusted homestead base proportion and adjusted non-homestead base proportion are so certified.
(ii) If, in the year nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the commissioner certifies adjusted homestead base proportions and adjusted non-homestead base proportions, the governing body of the approved assessing unit may, for tax levies based upon assessment rolls completed and filed in nineteen hundred eighty-nine or nineteen hundred ninety, use such adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportions for the purposes of this paragraph, or alternatively, such body may use the homestead and non-homestead base proportions, the locally adjusted homestead and non-homestead proportions or the adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportions, whichever is appropriate, used for the immediately preceding tax year.
(iii) For taxes levied based on assessment rolls completed and filed in nineteen hundred ninety-one and thereafter, the officer shall use such base proportions, adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportions or locally adjusted homestead and non-homestead proportions as are certified to him in that year by the legislative body of the approved assessing unit, pursuant to the requirements of this section.
* * *