New York Real Property Tax Law Section 553 - Correction of final assessment rolls.
553. Correction of final assessment rolls. 1. An assessor shall execute and transmit a petition to the board of assessment review, as prescribed by subdivision two of this section, for correction of any of the following errors:
(a) a clerical error on the assessment roll for the current or preceding year which has resulted in an assessed valuation, or a special assessment or other charge based on units of service provided by a special district which is less than that actually appearing upon the property record card, field book or other final work product of the assessor;
(b) a clerical error on the assessment roll of the current year which has resulted in an assessed valuation, or a special assessment or other charge based on units of service provided by a special district which is more than that actually appearing upon the property record card, field book or other final work product of the assessor, or upon the final verified statement of the board of assessment review;
(c) an omission from the assessment roll for the preceding year of the assessed valuation of taxable real property;
(d) an omission from the assessment roll for the current year of the assessed valuation of taxable real property;
(e) an unlawful entry appearing on the current assessment roll;
(f) an error in essential fact appearing on the current assessment roll;
(f-1) an incorrect entry of a partial exemption on the immediately preceding year's assessment roll for a parcel which was not eligible for such exemption, provided that there has not been a transfer of title subsequent to the filing of such roll and provided further that the exemption has not been renounced pursuant to section four hundred ninety-six of this chapter;
(g) an entry of assessed valuation of state land subject to taxation on an assessment roll for the current or preceding year which is less than the assessment thereof approved by the commissioner;
(h) an entry of assessed valuation of a special franchise on an assessment roll for the current or preceding year which is less than the final assessment thereof as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision one of section six hundred six of this chapter, or the full value of that special franchise as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision two of section six hundred six of this chapter adjusted by the final state equalization rate established by the commissioner for the assessment roll upon which that value appears.
* * *
(6) as to an entry of a canceled partial exemption as described in paragraph (f-1) of subdivision one of this section and as determined by the board of assessment review, enter on the assessment roll of the current year the increase in the taxable assessment for the preceding year that results from such cancellation, and levy a tax thereon by applying the tax rate of the appropriate municipal corporation for the year in which the exemption was wrongly received;
(7) as to an entry of assessed valuation as described in paragraphs (g) and (h) of subdivision one of this section, enter on the assessment roll of the current year an assessment of the real property, equal to the difference between the assessment approved or determined by the commissioner, as the case may be, and the amount at which the property was placed upon the final assessment roll of the preceding or current year, and levy a tax thereon by applying the tax rate of the appropriate municipal corporation or special district for the appropriate year.
(b) Upon a correction to a final assessment roll made pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the appropriate tax levying body shall immediately mail notice of the correction to the owner of the real property affected by such correction.
(c) An assessment of real property made pursuant to this section shall be subject to review as provided in article seven of this chapter. Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days of the date of the mailing of the notice as provided by paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
5. The amount of any tax levied at the tax rate for the preceding year pursuant to subparagraphs one, three, six and seven of paragraph (a) of subdivision four of this section shall be deducted from the aggregate amount of taxes to be levied for the current year.