New York Real Property Law Section 339-Y - Separate taxation.
339-y. Separate taxation. 1. (a) With respect to all property submitted to the provisions of this article other than property which is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium, each unit and its common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and ta
* * *
(c) The taxes assessed against each unit, its common interest and the proportionate undivided part of the real property which is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium allocated to such unit (as expressed in the declaration), shall constitute a lien solely on that unit, its common interest and the proportionate undivided part of said real property allocated to such unit (as expressed in the declaration), and such taxes shall not constitute a lien on any other unit or the common interest of any other unit or the proportionate undivided part of said real property allocated to any other unit (as expressed in the declaration).
(d) At such time as the real property which is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium is submitted to the provisions of this article, the assessing unit shall make provision so that the real property which (i) is not the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium and (ii) immediately prior to such submission was included in a parcel in which there also was included all or any part of the real property which is (immediately subsequent to such submission) the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium, is established as a single parcel on the assessment roll and tax map of such assessing unit, separate and apart from any real property which is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium.
3. All provisions of a declaration relating to a unit, its common interest and the proportionate undivided part of the real property which is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium allocated to such unit (as expressed in the declaration), which has been sold for taxes shall survive and shall be enforceable after the issuance of a tax deed for such unit to the same extent that such provisions would be enforceable against a voluntary grantee of such unit immediately prior to the delivery of such tax deed.
4. The board of managers may act as an agent of each unit owner who has given his written authorization to seek administrative and judicial review of an assessment made in accordance with subdivision one of this section, pursuant to title one-A of article five and title one of article seven of the real property tax law. The board of managers may retain legal counsel on behalf of all unit owners for which it is acting as agent and to charge all such unit owners a pro rata share of expenses, disbursements and legal fees for which charges the board of managers shall have a lien pursuant to section three hundred thirty-nine-z.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law to the contrary, in a city having a population of one million or more, the board of managers shall be authorized to act as the sole agent on behalf of all unit owners, without authorization of each unit owner, for the limited purpose of determining whether or not to waive prospectively the benefit of real property tax abatement and exemption for the property in order to qualify for a partial abatement of real property taxes pursuant to section four hundred sixty-seven-a of the real property tax law.