New York Religious Corporations Law Section 194 - Time, place and notice of corporate meetings.
194. Time, place and notice of corporate meetings. The annual corporate meeting of every incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall be held at the time and place fixed by or in pursuance of law therefor, if such time and place be so fixed, and otherwise, at a time and place to be fixed by its trustees. A special corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church. The trustees shall cause notice of the time and place of its annual corporate meeting, therein specifying the names of any trustees, whose successors are to be elected thereat, and, if a special meeting, specifying the business to be transacted thereat, to be given at a regular meeting of the church for public worship, at morning service, if such service be held, on each of the two successive Sundays next preceding such meeting, if Sunday be the regular day for such public worship, and public worship be had thereon, or otherwise at a regular meeting of such church for public worship on each of two days, at least one week apart, next preceding such meeting, or if no such public worship be held during such period, by conspicuously posting such notice, in writing, upon the outer entrance to the principal place of worship of such church. Such notice shall be given by the minister of the church, if there be one, or if not, by the officiating minister thereof, if there be one, or if not, or if any such minister refuse to give such notice, by any officer of such church. But a special corporate meeting of an incorporated Presbyterian church, to elect a pastor of such church or to take action in reference to the dissolution of the relations of the pastor and the church, may be called only by the session of such church. They may call such meeting whenever they deem it advisable to do so, or upon the request to them, by petition, of a majority of the qualified voters of such corporation, they must call such meeting. They shall give notice of such meeting in either case, in the manner in this section provided in a notice of a special meeting.