New York State Finance Law Section 54-L - State assistance to eligible cities and eligible municipalities in which a video lottery gaming facility is located.
54-l. State assistance to eligible cities and eligible municipalities in which a video lottery gaming facility is located. 1. Definitions. When used in this section, unless otherwise expressly stated:
a. "Eligible city" shall mean a city with a population equal to or greater than one hundred twenty-five thousand and less than one million in which a video lottery gaming facility is located and operating as of January first, two thousand nine pursuant to section sixteen hundred seventeen-a of the tax law.
b. "Eligible municipality" shall mean a county, city, town or village in which a video lottery gaming facility is located pursuant to section sixteen hundred seventeen-a of the tax law that is not located in a city with a population equal to or greater than one hundred twenty-five thousand.
2. a. Within the amount appropriated therefor, an eligible city shall receive an amount equal to the state aid payment received in the state fiscal year commencing April first, two thousand eight from an appropriation for aid to municipalities with video lottery gaming facilities.
b. Within the amounts appropriated therefor, eligible municipalities shall receive an amount equal to seventy percent of the state aid payment received in the state fiscal year commencing April first, two thousand eight from an appropriation for aid to municipalities with video lottery gaming facilities.
3. a. State aid payments made to an eligible city pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision two of this section shall be used to increase support for public schools in such city.
b. State aid payments made to an eligible municipality pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision two of this section shall be used by such eligible municipality to: (i) defray local costs associated with a video lottery gaming facility, or (ii) minimize or reduce real property taxes.
4. Payments of state aid pursuant to this section shall be made on or before June thirtieth of each state fiscal year to the chief fiscal officer of each eligible city and each eligible municipality on audit and warrant of the state comptroller out of moneys appropriated by the legislature for such purpose to the credit of the local assistance fund in the general fund of the state treasury.