New York Suffolk County Tax Act Law
§ 71. Bill of taxes to show arrears. There shall be a ruled column for
  arrears in every tax bill rendered for taxes  for  lots  on  which  said
  arrears  or  assessments may be due, or may have been sold and are still
  redeemable, in  which  shall  be  written  opposite  the  entry  of  the
  description of said lot or parcel of land "Arrears" and at the bottom of
  said  bill shall be printed "Whenever any tax or assessment shall remain
  unpaid for six months from February first, the property will be sold  to
  satisfy  such  arrears  of  taxes  or  assessment,  and  all  taxes  and
  assessments up to a day to be named in the advertisement  of  sale.  The
  amount  of  arrears  may  be  obtained  from  and  paid  to  the  county
  treasurer."