New York Town Law Section 135 - Violations of ordinances.
135. Violations of ordinances. 1. A violation of any ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the town board pursuant to this chapter is hereby declared to be a misdemeanor except as otherwise provided by law and except that any such violation of a provision of a town building code or zoning ordinance shall be deemed an offense against such code or ordinance, and the town board may provide for the punishment thereof by fine or imprisonment or both; provided, however, that for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, violations of a town building code or zoning ordinance shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to such violations. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation. The town board may also maintain an action or proceeding in the name of the town in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with or to restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance, rule or regulation, notwithstanding that the ordinance, rule or regulation may provide a penalty or other punishment for such violation.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one hereof the town board of any town may designate that the violation of any ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by such board or any specific provision or provisions thereof shall be deemed an offense against such ordinance, rule, regulation, or provision thereof, and the town board may provide for the punishment thereof by fine or imprisonment or both; provided, however, that for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, such violation shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to such violations.