277. Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites. 1. Purpose. Before the approval by the planning board of a plat showing lots, blocks or sites, with or without streets or highways, or the approval of a plat already filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein such plat is situated if the plat is entirely or partially undeveloped, the planning board shall require that the land shown on the plat be of such character that it can be used safely for building purposes without danger to health or peril from fire, flood, drainage or other menace to neighboring properties or the public health, safety and welfare.
2. Additional requirements. The planning board shall also require that:
(a) the streets and highways be of sufficient width and suitable grade and shall be suitably located to accommodate the prospective traffic, to afford adequate light and air, to facilitate fire protection, and to provide access of firefighting equipment to buildings. If there be an official map, town comprehensive plan or functional/master plans, such streets and highways shall be coordinated so as to compose a convenient system conforming to the official map and properly related to the proposals shown in the comprehensive plan of the town;
(b) suitable monuments be placed at block corners and other necessary points as may be required by the board and the location thereof is shown on the map of such plat;
(c) all streets or other public places shown on such plats be suitably graded and paved; street signs, sidewalks, street lighting standards, curbs, gutters, street trees, water mains, fire alarm signal devices (including necessary ducts and cables or other connecting facilities), sanitary sewers and storm drains be installed all in accordance with standards, specifications and procedures acceptable to the appropriate town departments except as hereinafter provided, or alternatively that a performance bond or other security be furnished to the town, as hereinafter provided.
3. Compliance with zoning regulations. Where a zoning ordinance or local law has been adopted by the town, the lots shown on said plat shall at least comply with the requirements thereof subject, however, to the provisions of section two hundred seventy-eight of this article.
4. Reservation of parkland on subdivision plats containing residential units. (a) Before the planning board may approve a subdivision plat containing residential units, such subdivision plat shall also show, when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the town. Such findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on projected population growth to which the particular subdivision plat will contribute.
* * *
(c) Form of security. Any such security must be provided pursuant to a written security agreement with the town, approved by the town board and also approved by the town attorney as to form, sufficiency and manner of execution, and shall be limited to: (i) a performance bond issued by a bonding or surety company; (ii) the deposit of funds in or a certificate of deposit issued by a bank or trust company located and authorized to do business in this state; (iii) an irrevocable letter of credit from a bank located and authorized to do business in this state; (iv) obligations of the United States of America; or (v) any obligations fully guaranteed as to interest and principal by the United States of America, having a market value at least equal to the full cost of such improvements. If not delivered to the town, such security shall be held in a town account at a bank or trust company.
(d) Term of security agreement. Any such performance bond or security agreement shall run for a term to be fixed by the planning board, but in no case for a longer term than three years, provided, however, that the term of such performance bond or security agreement may be extended by the planning board with consent of the parties thereto. If the planning board shall decide at any time during the term of the performance bond or security agreement that the extent of building development that has taken place in the subdivision is not sufficient to warrant all the improvements covered by such security, or that the required improvements have been installed as provided in this section and by the planning board in sufficient amount to warrant reduction in the amount of said security, and upon approval by the town board, the planning board may modify its requirements for any or all such improvements, and the amount of such security shall thereupon be reduced by an appropriate amount so that the new amount will cover the cost in full of the amended list of improvements required by the planning board.
(e) Default of security agreement. In the event that any required improvements have not been installed as provided in this section within the term of such security agreement, the town board may thereupon declare the said performance bond or security agreement to be in default and collect the sum remaining payable thereunder; and upon the receipt of the proceeds thereof, the town shall install such improvements as are covered by such security and as commensurate with the extent of building development that has taken place in the subdivision but not exceeding in cost the amount of such proceeds.
* * *