New York Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 2-606 - What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
Section 2--606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies
to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will
take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of
Section 2--602), but such acceptance does not occur until the
buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if
such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an
acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.