Section 9--310. When Filing Required to Perfect Security Interest orAgricultural Lien; Security Interests and Agricultural
Liens to Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply.
(a) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9--312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) Exceptions: filing not necessary. Except as provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) that is perfected under Section 9--308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(2) that is perfected under Section 9--309 when it attaches;
(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty
described in Section 9--311(a);
(4) in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under
Section 9--312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments
which is perfected without filing, control, or possession
under Section 9--312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under Section
9--313;
(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of
the security certificate to the secured party under Section
9--313;
(8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic
documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights
which is perfected by control under Section 9--314;
(9) in proceeds which is perfected under Section 9--315;
(10) that is perfected under Section 9--316; or
(11) that is a cooperative organization security interest.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
(d) Special rule for cooperative interests. Except for a cooperative organization security interest, a security interest in a cooperative interest may be perfected only by filing a financing statement.