New York Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 9-408 - Restrictions on Assignment of Promissory Notes, Health-care-insurance Receivables, and Certain General Intangibles Ineffective
Section 9--408. Restrictions   on   Assignment   of   Promissory  Notes,
Health-care-insurance Receivables, and Certain General
Intangibles Ineffective.
(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or a general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to, the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, is ineffective to the extent that the term:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a
security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation,
attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give
rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim,
defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under
the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or
general intangible.
(b) Applicability of subsection (a) to sales of certain rights to payment. Subsection (a) applies to a security interest in a payment intangible or promissory note only if the security interest arises out of a sale of the payment intangible or promissory note.
(c) Limitation on ineffectiveness under subsection (a). To the extent that a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or general intangible would be effective under law other than this article but is ineffective under subsection (a), the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible:
(1) is not enforceable against the person obligated on the
promissory note or the account debtor;
(2) does not impose a duty or obligation on the person obligated
on the promissory note or the account debtor;
(3) does not require the person obligated on the promissory note
or the account debtor to recognize the security interest, pay
or render performance to the secured party, or accept payment
or performance from the secured party;
(4) does not entitle the secured party to use or assign the
debtor's rights under the promissory note,
health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible,
including any related information or materials furnished to
the debtor in the transaction giving rise to the promissory
note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general
intangible;
(5) does not entitle the secured party to use, assign, possess,
or have access to any trade secrets or confidential
information of the person obligated on the promissory note or
the account debtor; and
(6) does not entitle the secured party to enforce the security
interest in the promissory note, health-care-insurance
receivable, or general intangible.
(d) Inapplicability. This section does not apply to:
(1) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or
sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(1) and (2), as
amended from time to time, or
(2) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs
trust as described in 42 U.S.C. 1396p (d)(4), as amended
from time to time.