New York Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1116 - Lane-use control signal indications.
1116. Lane-use control signal indications. Whenever traffic is controlled by lane-use control signal indications located over the individual lanes of a highway, only the colors green, yellow, white and red shall be used, and said signals shall indicate and apply as follows:
(a) Traffic facing a steady downward green arrow signal indication is permitted to drive in the lane over which the arrow signal indication is located.
(b) Traffic facing a steady yellow X signal indication shall prepare to vacate the lane over which the signal indication is located because a lane control change is being made to a steady red X signal indication.
(c) Traffic facing a steady white two-way left-turn arrow signal indication is permitted to use a lane over which the signal indication is located for a left turn, but not for through travel, with the understanding that common use of the lane by oncoming road users for left turns is also permitted.
(d) Traffic facing a steady white one way left-turn arrow signal indication is permitted to use a lane over which the signal indication is located for a left turn (without opposing turns in the same lane), but not for through travel.
(e) Traffic facing a steady red X signal shall not use the lane over which the signal indication is located and this signal indication shall modify accordingly the meaning of other traffic controls present.