New York Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1229-A - Pedestrians, animals, and non-motorized vehicles prohibited on state expressway highways or state interstate route highways including the entrances th
1229-a. Pedestrians, animals, and non-motorized vehicles prohibited on state expressway highways or state interstate route highways including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom. No person, unless otherwise directed by a police officer shall: (a) As a pedestrian, occupy any space within the limits of a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, except: in a rest area, parking area, or scenic overlook; in the performance of public works or official duties; as a result of an emergency caused by an accident or breakdown of a motor vehicle or to obtain assistance; where a sidewalk, footpath or pedestrian crossing of such a highway is provided; (b) Occupy any space of a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, with: an animal-drawn vehicle; herded animals, a pushcart; a bicycle; except in the performance of public works or official duties, or on paths or parts of such highway provided for such uses.