New York Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 403-A - Temporary indicia of registration.
403-a. Temporary indicia of registration. The commissioner may promulgate regulations to provide for temporary indicia of registration which shall permit a person to operate or park a motor vehicle or trailer on the public highways of this state without number plates issued by the commissioner or validating stickers for a period not to exceed fifteen days when the number plate or plates or validating sticker for such motor vehicle or trailer has been lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed. Such regulations may provide for the charging of a fee of not more than three dollars for any issuance of temporary indicia of registration. Any person who operates or parks a motor vehicle or trailer on the public highways of this state, which motor vehicle or trailer is in fact validly registered pursuant to the provisions of section four hundred one or four hundred ten of this chapter, without a number plate or plates or validating sticker, and who has complied with any such regulations promulgated by the commissioner under this section shall not be deemed to be operating or parking a motor vehicle or trailer in violation of subdivision one or three of section four hundred two or section four hundred three of this chapter. Falsifying any temporary indicia of registration prescribed by any regulation of the commissioner issued pursuant to this section shall be a traffic infraction.