New York Vehicle & Traffic Law Article 1 - Words and phrases defined.
- 100 - Definition of Words and Phrases.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall, for the purpose of this chapter, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in...
* * *
A limited use automobile which has a maximum performance speed of greater than twenty miles an hour, but not greater than twenty-five miles an hour...
- 122 - Local Authorities.
Every county, municipal or other local board, body or officer, county park commission, parkway authority, bridge authority, bridge and tunnel authority, the office of parks...
- 122-a - Maximum Gross Weight.
The weight of the vehicle unladen plus the weight of the maximum load to be carried by such vehicle during the registration period or the...
- 122-b - Maximum Performance Speed.
For the purposes of article forty-eight-A of this chapter, maximum performance speed shall be the greatest speed which can be attained and maintained by a...
- 122-c - Mobile Home or Manufactured Home.
A structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet...
- 123 - Motorcycle.
Every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in...
- 125 - Motor Vehicles.
Every vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power, except (a) electrically-driven mobility assistance devices...
- 125-a - Off-Highway Motorcycle.
Off-highway motorcycle is a motorcycle which is not equipped in conformity with the provisions of section three hundred eighty-one of this chapter, would not, if...
- 126 - Omnibus.
Any motor vehicle used in the business of transporting passengers for hire, except such a motor vehicle used in the transportation of agricultural workers to...
- 127 - Overhang.
That portion of a transported vehicle or boat which extends beyond the front or rear bumper of an automobile transporter or stinger-steered automobile transporter or...
- 128 - Owner.
A person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle or vessel. The term includes a person entitled to...
- 129 - Park or Parking.
Means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading...
- 129-a - Parking Area of a Shopping Center.
An area or areas of private property totaling at least one acre, near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises having one or...
- 129-b - Parking Lot.
Any area or areas of private property near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises having one or more stores or business establishments,...
- 130 - Pedestrian.
Any person afoot or in a wheelchair.
- 130-a - Wheelchair.
A wheelchair is any manual or electrically driven mobility assistance device, scooter, tricycle or similar device used by a person with a disability as a...
- 131 - Person.
Every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.
* * *
The area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or...
- 141-a - Sanitation Patrol Vehicle.
Every vehicle operated by an officer or member of the sanitation police of the department of sanitation of the city of New York, duly appointed...
- 141-b - Sani-Vans.
Any motor vehicle which is so designed that it contains a rear compaction unit and is intended for use in the collection of refuse. For...
- 142 - School Bus.
Every motor vehicle owned by a public or governmental agency or private school and operated for the transportation of pupils, children of pupils, teachers and...
- 143 - Semitrailer.
Any trailer which is so designed that when operated the forward end of its body or chassis rests upon the body or chassis of the...
- 143-a - Shoulder.
That improved portion of a highway contiguous with the roadway.
- 144 - Sidewalk.
That portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for the use...
- 144-a - Slope.
That portion of a highway exclusive of the roadway and shoulder.
- 144-b - Snow Emergency.
A determination made by the official having jurisdiction of a highway that, because of existing or forecasted weather conditions, pursuant to section sixteen hundred twenty-one,...
- 145 - Stand or Standing.
Means the stopping of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging
- 145-a - State Expressway Routes.
Those highways specified and described as such pursuant to section three hundred forty-c of the highway law.
- 145-b - State Interstate Routes.
Those highways specified and described as such pursuant to section three hundred forty-a of the highway law.
- 145-c - Snow Emergency Route.
A street or highway designated as a snow emergency route by the state or municipality having jurisdiction over such street or highway upon which no...
- 145-d - Definition of Snow Tire.
Snow tires shall include tires in which the ply cords extending to the beads are nearly at right angles to the center line of the...
- 145-e - Stinger-Steered Automobile Transporter.
An automobile transporter configured as a semitrailer combination wherein the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located behind and below the rear-most axle...
- 145-f - Stinger-Steered Boat Transporter.
A boat transporter configured as a semitrailer combination wherein the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located behind and below the rear-most axle...
- 146 - Stop.
When required means complete cessation from movement.
- 147 - Stop or Stopping.
When prohibited means any halting even momentarily of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in...
- 148 - Street.
* * *