North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 101 Names of Persons
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-1.   Legislature may regulate change by general but not private law
    The General Assembly shall not have power to pass any private law to alter the name of any person, but shall have power to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2.   Procedure for changing name; petition; notice
    (a) A person who wishes, for good cause shown, to change his or her name must file an application before the clerk of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-3.   Contents of petition
    The applicant shall state in the application his true name, county of birth, date of birth, the full name of parents as shown on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-4.   Proof of good character to accompany petition
    The applicant shall also file with said petition proof of his good character, which proof must be made by at least two citizens of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-5.   Name change application requirements; grounds for clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record
    (a) A person who desires to change his or her true name may apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-6.   Effect of change; only one change, except as provided
    (a) When the order is made and the applicant's name changed, he is entitled to all the privileges and protection under his new name...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-7.   Recording name change
    When the name of any individual, corporation, partnership, or association has been changed in a manner provided by law, any attorney licensed to practice...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-8.   Resumption of name by widow or widower
    A person at any time after the person is widowed may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which the...