North Carolina General Statutes § 105-114 Nature of taxes; definitions
(a)        Nature of Taxes. - The taxes levied in this Article upon persons and partnerships are for the privilege of engaging in business or doing the act named.
(a1)      Scope. - The taxes levied in this Article upon corporations are privilege or excise taxes levied upon:
(1)        Corporations organized under the laws of this State for the existence of the corporate rights and privileges granted by their charters, and the enjoyment, under the protection of the laws of this State, of the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State by the form of such existence; and
(2)        Corporations not organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for the benefit and protection which these corporations receive from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.
(a2)      Condition for Doing Business. - If the corporation is organized under the laws of this State, the payment of the taxes levied by this Article is a condition precedent to the right to continue in the corporate form of organization. If the corporation is not organized under the laws of this State, payment of these taxes is a condition precedent to the right to continue to engage in doing business in this State.
(a3)      Tax Year. - The taxes levied in this Article are for the fiscal year of the State in which the taxes become due, except that the taxes levied in G.S. 105-122 are for the income year of the corporation in which the taxes become due.
(a4)      No Double Taxation. - G.S. 105-122 does not apply to holding companies taxed under G.S. 105-120.2. G.S. 105-122 applies to a corporation taxed under another section of this Article only to the extent the taxes levied on the corporation in G.S. 105-122 exceed the taxes levied in other sections of this Article on the corporation or on a limited liability company whose assets must be included in the corporation's tax base under G.S. 105-114.1.
(b)        Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)        City. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(1a)      Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(2)        Corporation. - A domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, an electric membership corporation organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes or doing business in this State, or an association that is organized for pecuniary gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States. The term includes a limited liability company that elects to be taxed as a corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise include a limited liability company.
(3)        Doing business. - Each and every act, power, or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this State, as an incident to, or by virtue of the powers and privileges granted by the laws of this State.
(4)        Income year. - Defined in G.S. 105-130.2(4b).
(c)        Recodified as G.S. 105-114.1 by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 30G.2.(b), effective January 1, 2003.  (1939, c. 158, s. 201; 1943, c. 400, s. 3; 1945, c. 708, s. 3; 1965, c. 287, s. 16; 1967, c. 286; 1969, c. 541, s. 6; 1973, c. 1287, s. 3; 1983, c. 713, s. 66; 1985, c. 656, s. 7; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 853, s. 1; 1987, c. 778, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1015, s. 2; 1989, c. 36, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 981, s. 2; 1991, c. 30, s. 2; c. 689, s. 250; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 922, s. 3; 1993, c. 12, s. 4; c. 354, s. 11; c. 485, s. 5; 1997-118, s. 4; 1998-98, ss. 60, 76; 1999-337, s. 20; 2000-173, s. 8; 2001-327, s. 2(b); 2002-126, s. 30G.2(b); 2005-435, s. 59.2(a); 2006-66, s. 24A.2(a); 2006-162, ss. 3(b), 22; 2008-107, s. 28.7(a).)
Sections:  Previous  105-113.107A  105-113.108  105-113.109  105-113.110A  105-113.111  105-113.112  105-113.113  105-114  105-114.1  105-120.2  105-121.1  105-122  105-122.1  105-125  105-127  Next