North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.5 Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(14) Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105-130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15) through (15b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(16) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-220, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2007.
(19) The dividend paid deduction allowed under the Code to a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(20) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H.
(21) The amount of income deferred under section 108(i)(1) of the Code from the discharge of indebtedness in connection with a reacquisition of an applicable debt instrument.
(22) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(23), (23a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(24) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-130.5B when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105-130.6A.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8. A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8.
(5) Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105-130.9.
(6) Amortization in excess of depreciation allowed under the Code on the cost of any sewage or waste treatment plant, and facilities or equipment used for purposes of recycling or resource recovery of or from solid waste, or for purposes of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated as provided in G.S. 105-130.10.
* * *