North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.5 Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
(2) Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this Part.
(3) The contributions deduction allowed by the Code.
(4) Interest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions, less allowable amortization on any bond acquired on or after January 1, 1963.
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. This subdivision does not apply to a credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and
* * *
(22) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(23), (23a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(24) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-130.5B when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
* * *
(7) Depreciation of emergency facilities acquired prior to January 1, 1955. Any corporation shall be permitted to depreciate any emergency facility, as such is defined in section 168 of the Code, over its useful life, provided such facility was acquired prior to January 1, 1955, and no amortization has been claimed on such facility for State income tax purposes.
(8) The amount of losses realized on the sale or other disposition of assets not allowed under section 1211(a) of the Code. All losses recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(9) With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's federal taxable income and on which the federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under section 852 of the Code.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(11) If a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction, the amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that was disallowed. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
* * *