North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.5 Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. This subdivision does not apply to a credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
(11) The amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items under the Code, except as otherwise provided herein. This subdivision does not apply to depletion deductions for clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells, stone, sand, feldspar, gemstones, mica, talc, lithium compounds, tungsten, coal, peat, olivine, pyrophyllite, and other solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State. Corporations required to apportion income to North Carolina shall first add to federal taxable income the amount of all percentage depletion in excess of cost depletion that was subtracted from the corporation's gross income in computing its federal income taxes and shall then
* * *
(12) The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62-158.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-427, s. 4(b), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14) Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105-130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15) through (15b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(16) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-220, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2007.
(19) The dividend paid deduction allowed under the Code to a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(20) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H.
(21) The amount of income deferred under section 108(i)(1) of the Code from the discharge of indebtedness in connection with a reacquisition of an applicable debt instrument.
(22) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(23), (23a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(24) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-130.5B when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
* * *