North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.5 Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
(2) Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this Part.
(3) The contributions deduction allowed by the Code.
(4) Interest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions, less allowable amortization on any bond acquired on or after January 1, 1963.
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. This subdivision does not apply to a credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
(11) The amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items under the Code, except as otherwise provided herein. This subdivision does not apply to depletion deductions for clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells, stone,
* * *
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105-130.6A.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
* * *
(1) In determining State net income, no deduction shall be allowed for annual amortization of bond premiums applicable to any bond acquired prior to January 1, 1963. The amount of premium paid on any such bond shall be deductible only in the year of sale or other disposition.
(2) Federal taxable income must be increased or decreased to account for any difference in the amount of depreciation, amortization, or gains or losses applicable to property which has been depreciated or amortized by use of a different basis or rate for State income tax purposes than used for federal income tax purposes prior to the effective date of this Part.
(3) No deduction is allowed for any direct or indirect expenses related to income not taxed under this Part; provided, no adjustment shall be made under this subsection for adjustments addressed in G.S. 105-130.5(a) and (b). G.S. 105-130.6A applies to the adjustment for expenses related to dividends received that are not taxed under this Part.
(4) The taxpayer shall add to federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in federal taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in federal taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part.
(5) A savings and loan association may deduct interest earned on deposits at the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, or its successor, to the extent included in federal taxable income.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 3.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any recapture of depreciation required under the Code must be included in a corporation's State net income to the extent required for federal income tax purposes.
(f) Expired. (1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1969, cc. 1113, 1124; 1971, c. 820, s. 1; c. 1206, s. 1; 1973, c. 1287, s. 4; 1975, c. 764, s. 4; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1200, s. 1; 1979, c. 179, s. 2; c. 801, s. 32; 1981, c. 704, s. 20; c. 855, s. 1; 1983, c. 61; c. 713, ss. 70-73, 82, 83; 1985, c. 720, s. 1; c. 791, s. 43; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 825; 1987, c. 89; c. 637, s. 1; c. 778, ss. 2, 3; c. 804, s. 3; 1991, c. 598, ss. 3, 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 857, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 4, 5; 1995, c. 509, s. 50; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 4, 10; 1997-439, s. 1; 1998-98, ss. 1(c), 4, 69; 1998-158, s. 5; 1998-171, s. 7; 1999-333, s. 2; 1999-337, s. 1; 1999-463, Ex. Sess., s. 4.6(b); 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2000-173, s. 19(c); 2001-327, ss. 1(d), (e), 3(a), (b); 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2001-427, ss. 4(b), 10(a); 2002-72, s. 14; 2002-126, ss. 30C.2(a), 30C.2(c); 2002-136,
* * *