North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.5 Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105-130.6A.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8. A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8.
(5) Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105-130.9.
(6) Amortization in excess of depreciation allowed under the Code on the cost of any sewage or waste treatment plant, and facilities or equipment used for purposes of recycling or resource recovery of or from solid waste, or for purposes of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated as provided in G.S. 105-130.10.
(7) Depreciation of emergency facilities acquired prior to January 1, 1955. Any corporation shall be permitted to depreciate any emergency facility, as such is defined in section 168 of the Code, over its useful life, provided such facility was acquired prior to January 1, 1955, and no amortization has been claimed on such facility for State income tax purposes.
(8) The amount of losses realized on the sale or other disposition of assets not allowed under section 1211(a) of the Code. All losses recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(9) With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's federal taxable income and on which the federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under section 852 of the Code.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
* * *
(14) The amount by which the basis of a depreciable asset is required to be reduced under the Code for federal tax purposes because of a tax credit allowed against the corporation's federal income tax liability or because of a grant allowed under section 1603 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009, P.L. 111-3. This deduction may be claimed only in the year in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as depreciation.
(15) The amount paid during the income year, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 1445-2, as marketing assessments on tobacco grown by the corporation in North Carolina.
(16) The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62-158.
(17) To the extent included in federal taxable income, 911 charges imposed under G.S. 62A-43 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
(18) Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
a. The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.
b. A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.
c. Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
* * *