North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134.6 (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Adjustments to taxable income
(a) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
income that is considered passive income under the Code.
(23) The amount allowed as a deduction under G.S. 105-134.6A as a result of an add-back for federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(24) Amounts that were recognized as income under State law but not under federal law due to a taxpayer's use of a different installment method prior to January 1, 1989, shall be deducted from taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989.
(c) Additions. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must add any of the following items to the extent those items are not included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. For a taxpayer who deducts the itemized deductions amount under subsection (a2) of this section, the taxpayer must add any of the following items to the extent those items are included in the itemized deductions amount.
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
* * *
(16) For taxable year 2013, the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for qualified tuition and related expenses under section 222 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the federal deduction under section 207 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
(17) For taxable year 2013, the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for a qualified charitable distribution from an individual retirement plan by a person who has attained age 70 1/2 under section 408(d)(8) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 208 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
(18) For taxable year 2013, the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of qualified principal residence indebtedness under section 108 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 202 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
(19) For taxable year 2013, the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for mortgage insurance premiums as qualified residence interest under section 163 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 204 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
(20) Amounts that were recognized as income under federal law but not under State law due to a taxpayer's use of the installment method set out in G.S. 105-142(f) prior to January 1, 1989, shall be added to taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989.
(21) A loss or deduction that was incurred or paid and deducted from State taxable income in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1989, and is carried forward and deducted in a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989, under the Code.
* * *
of income in respect of a decedent that are properly paid, credited, or to be distributed to the beneficiaries during the taxable year.
The Secretary may provide to a beneficiary of an item of income in respect of a decedent any information contained on an inheritance or estate tax return that the beneficiary needs to compute the deduction allowed by this subdivision.
(2) The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is not allowed in the following circumstances:
a. If a similar credit is allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
b. For taxable year 2013, if the taxpayer elected to claim the Hope scholarship credit, the Lifetime Learning credit, or the American Opportunity tax credit under section 25A of the Code in lieu of a deduction for qualified tuition and expenses under section 222 of the Code.
(3) The taxpayer shall add to adjusted gross income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in adjusted gross income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income the amount of
* * *
b. For a taxpayer who made an addition under sub-subdivision (7)b. of this subsection, one-third of the taxpayer's net operating loss absorbed on the taxpayer's 2004, 2005, and 2006 federal returns under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code, with the exception of the portion of the net operating loss of an eligible small business absorbed on the taxpayer's 2004, 2005, and 2006 federal returns.
(9) To the extent a deduction has not been claimed for educator expenses in determining federal adjusted gross income, an eligible educator may deduct an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) paid or incurred in connection with items listed in this subdivision. This deduction is allowed only to the extent the expense has not been claimed under section 162 of the Code for the taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "eligible educator" has the same meaning as defined in section 62 of the Code, as it existed on December 31, 2011. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return where both spouses are eligible educators, the maximum dollar amount is five hundred dollars ($500.00).
a. Books.
b. Supplies, other than nonathletic supplies for courses of instruction in health or physical education.
c. Computer equipment, including related software and services.
d. Supplementary materials used by the eligible educator in the classroom.
(10) For taxable year 2013, the taxpayer who elects to itemize deductions under G.S. 105-134.6(a2) may deduct the amount that would have been allowed as a charitable deduction under section 170 of the Code had the taxpayer not elected to take the income exclusion under 408(d)(8) of the Code. However, this deduction is not subject to the charitable contribution limitation and carryover provisions under section 170 of the Code, but it is subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of the Code.
(11) The transitional adjustments provided in Part 1A of this Article shall be made with respect to a shareholder's pro rata share of S Corporation income.
(12) The Secretary may by rule require other adjustments to be made to taxable income as necessary to assure that the transition to the tax changes effective January 1, 1989, will not result in double taxation of income, exemption of otherwise taxable income from taxation under this Division, or double allowance of deductions. (1989, c. 718, s. 2; c. 728, s. 1.4; c. 770, ss. 41.2, 41.3; c. 792, s. 1.1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 4; c. 1002, s. 2; 1991, c. 45, s. 9; c.
* * *