North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134.6 (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Adjustments to taxable income
(a) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
(9) Income that is (i) earned or received by an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe and (ii) derived from activities on a federally recognized Indian reservation while the member resides on the reservation. Income from intangibles having a situs on the reservation and retirement income associated with activities on the reservation are considered income derived from activities on the reservation.
(10) The amount by which the basis of property under this Article exceeds the basis of the property under the Code, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(11) Severance wages received by a taxpayer from an employer as the result of the taxpayer's permanent, involuntary termination from employment through no fault of the employee. The amount of severance wages deducted as the result of the same termination may not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) for all taxable years in which the wages are received.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-171, s. 2, effective October 1, 1998.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 30C.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14) The amount paid to the taxpayer by the State under G.S. 148-84 as compensation for pecuniary loss suffered by reason of erroneous conviction and imprisonment.
(15) Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
a. The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.
b. A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.
c. Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
* * *
(21) A loss or deduction that was incurred or paid and deducted from State taxable income in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1989, and is carried forward and deducted in a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989, under the Code.
(22) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-134.6A when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(d) Other Adjustments. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to adjusted gross income.
(1) The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent required to be included in gross income under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-134.5, 105-134.6, and 105-134.6A, may be deducted in the year the item of income is included. The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent is (i) the amount by which the inheritance or estate tax paid under Article 1 or 1A of this Chapter on property transferred to a beneficiary by a decedent exceeds the amount of the tax that would have been payable by the beneficiary if the item of income in respect of a decedent had not been included in the property transferred to the beneficiary by the decedent, (ii) multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount required to be included in gross income for the taxable year under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-134.5, 105-134.6, and 105-134.6A, and the denominator of which is the total amount of income in respect of a decedent transferred to the beneficiary by the decedent. For an estate or trust, the deduction allowed by this subdivision shall be computed by excluding from the gross income of the estate or trust the portion, if any, of the items of income in respect of a decedent that are properly paid, credited, or to be distributed to the beneficiaries during the taxable year.
* * *