North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134.6 (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Adjustments to taxable income
(a) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
(a1) Personal Exemption. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct an exemption amount equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status and adjusted gross income. The taxpayer is allowed the same personal exemptions allowed under section 151 of the Code for the taxable year.
Personal
Filing Status Adjusted Gross Income Exemption
Married, filing jointly Up to $100,000 $2,500
Over $100,000 $2,000
Head of Household Up to $80,000 $2,500
Over $80,000 $2,000
Single Up to $60,000 $2,500
Over $60,000 $2,000
Married, filing separately Up to $50,000 $2,500
Over $50,000 $2,000
(a2) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct either the North Carolina standard deduction amount for that taxpayer's filing status or the itemized deductions amount claimed under the Code. The North Carolina standard deduction amount is the lesser of the amount shown in the table below or the amount allowed under the Code. In the case of a married couple filing separate returns, a taxpayer may not deduct the standard deduction amount if the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse claims itemized deductions for State purposes.
A taxpayer that deducts the standard deduction amount under this subsection and is entitled to an additional deduction amount under section 63(f) of the Code for the aged or blind may deduct an additional amount under this subsection. The additional amount the taxpayer may deduct is six hundred dollars ($600.00) in the case of an individual who is married and seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) in the case of an individual who is not married and is not a surviving spouse. The taxpayer is allowed the same number of additional amounts that the taxpayer claimed under the Code for the taxable year.
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly $6,000
Head of Household 4,400
* * *
(6) A taxpayer who is an eligible firefighter or an eligible rescue squad worker may deduct from adjusted gross income the sum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, each spouse may qualify separately for the deduction allowed under this subdivision. In order to claim the deduction allowed under this subdivision, the taxpayer must submit with the tax return any documentation required by the Secretary. An individual may not claim a deduction as both an eligible firefighter and as an eligible rescue squad worker in a single taxable year. The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Eligible firefighter. - An unpaid member of a volunteer fire department who attended at least 36 hours of fire department drills and meetings during the taxable year.
b. Eligible rescue squad worker. - An unpaid member of a volunteer rescue or emergency medical services squad who attended at least 36 hours of rescue squad training and meetings during the taxable year.
(7) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amounts listed in this subdivision. An addition is not required under this subdivision for a net operating loss deduction of an eligible small business as defined under section 172(b)(1)(H) of the Code. The amounts are:
a. For taxable years 2003, 2004, and 2005, the amount of any 2008 net operating loss deduction claimed on a federal return under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code.
b. For taxable years 2004, 2005, and 2006, the amount of any 2009 net operating loss deduction claimed on a federal return under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code.
(8) For taxable years 2011 through 2013, a taxpayer who made an addition under subdivision (7) of this subsection may deduct the following amounts:
a. For a taxpayer who made an addition under sub-subdivision (7)a. of this subsection, one-third of the taxpayer's net operating loss absorbed on the taxpayer's 2003, 2004, and 2005 federal returns under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code, with the exception of the portion of the net operating loss of an eligible small business absorbed on the taxpayer's 2003, 2004, and 2005 federal returns.
* * *