North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134.6 (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2012) Adjustments to taxable income
(a) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
* * *
(3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax, as state or local general sales tax, or as qualified motor vehicle tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under subsection (a2) of this section.
(3a) The amount by which a shareholder's share of S Corporation income is reduced under section 1366(f)(2) of the Code for the taxable year by the amount of built-in gains tax imposed on the S Corporation under section 1374 of the Code.
(4), (4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 31A.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
(5) The market price of the gleaned crop for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.14.
(5a) (Expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013) The market price of the oyster shells for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.30.
(5b) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H.
(6) The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(7) The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(c), effective August 23, 2013.
(8a), (8b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(c), effective August 23, 2013.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-220, s. 3, effective for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2007.
(10) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 31A.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 12(e), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
(13) The amount of income deferred under section 108(i)(1) of the Code from the discharge of indebtedness in connection with a reacquisition of an applicable debt instrument.
(14) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(15) For taxable years 2010 and 2011, eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount by which the taxpayer's expense deduction under section 179 of the Code for property placed in service in taxable year 2010 or 2011 exceeds the amount that would have been allowed for the respective taxable year under section 179 of the Code as of May 1, 2010. For purposes of this subdivision, the definition of section 179 property has the same meaning as under section 179 of the Code as of January 1, 2011. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes.
(15a) For taxable years 2012 and 2013, eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount by which the taxpayer's expense deduction under section 179 of the Code for property placed in service in taxable year 2012 or 2013 exceeds the amount that would have been allowed for the respective taxable year under section 179 of the Code as of May 1, 2010. For purposes of this subdivision, the definition of section 179 property has the same meaning as under section 179 of the Code as of January 2, 2013. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes.
(16) For taxable year 2013, the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for qualified tuition and related expenses under section 222 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the federal deduction under section 207 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
(17) For taxable year 2013, the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for a qualified charitable distribution from an individual retirement plan by a person who has attained age 70 1/2 under section 408(d)(8) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 208 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.
* * *