North Carolina General Statutes § 105-163.6A Federal corrections
If the amount of taxes an employer is required to withhold and pay under the Code is corrected or otherwise determined by the federal government, the employer must, within six months after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file a return with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined amount. The Secretary must propose an assessment for any additional tax due from the employer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. If there has been an overpayment of the tax, the Secretary must either refund the overpayment to the employer in accordance with G.S. 105-163.9 or credit the amount of the overpayment to the individual in accordance with G.S. 105-163.10. An employer who fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination. Failure of an employer to comply with this section does not, however, affect an individual's right to a credit under G.S. 105-163.10. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 582, s. 4; 2007-491, s. 17.)
Sections:  Previous  105-163.2  105-163.2A  105-163.2B  105-163.3  105-163.4  105-163.5  105-163.6  105-163.6A  105-163.7  105-163.8  105-163.9  105-163.10  105-163.15  105-163.16  105-163.22  Next