North Carolina General Statutes § 105-164.42L Liability relief for erroneous information or insufficient notice by Department
(a) The Secretary may develop databases that provide information on the boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and the tax rates applicable to those taxing jurisdictions. A person who relies on the information provided in these databases is not liable for underpayments of tax attributable to erroneous information provided by the Secretary in those databases.
(b) The Secretary may develop a taxability matrix that provides information on the taxability of certain items. A person who relies on the information provided in the taxability matrix is not liable for underpayments of tax attributable to erroneous information provided by the Secretary in the taxability matrix.
(c) A retailer is not liable for an underpayment of tax attributable to a rate change when the State fails to provide for at least 30 days between the enactment of the rate change and the effective date of the rate change if the conditions of this subsection are satisfied. However, if the State establishes the retailer fraudulently failed to collect tax at the new rate or solicited customers based on the immediately preceding effective rate, this liability relief does not apply. Both of the following conditions must be satisfied for liability relief:
(1) The retailer collected tax at the immediately preceding rate.
(2) The retailer's failure to collect at the newly effective rate does not extend beyond 30 days after the date of enactment of the new rate or the effective date applicable under G.S. 105-164.15A. (2005-276, s. 33.18; 2007-244, s. 5; 2013-414, s. 15.)
Sections:  Previous  105-164.42E  105-164.42F  105-164.42G  105-164.42H  105-164.42I  105-164.42J  105-164.42K  105-164.42L  105-164.43A  105-164.43B  105-164.44  105-164.44D  105-164.44F  105-164.44H  105-164.44I  Next