North Carolina General Statutes § 105-164.6 Complementary use tax
(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the applicable rate set in G.S. 105-164.4 is imposed on the products listed below. The applicable rate is the rate and maximum tax, if any, that would apply to the sale of the product. A product is subject to tax under this section only if it is subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.4.
(1) Tangible personal property or digital property purchased inside or outside this State for storage, use, or consumption in this State. This subdivision includes property that becomes part of a building or another structure.
(2) Tangible personal property or digital property leased or rented inside or outside this State for storage, use, or consumption in this State.
(3) Services sourced to this State.
(b) Liability. - The tax imposed by this section is payable by the person who purchases, leases, or rents tangible personal property or digital property or who purchases a service. If the property purchased becomes a part of a building or other structure in the State and the purchaser is a contractor or subcontractor, the contractor, the subcontractor, and the owner of the building are jointly and severally liable for the tax. The liability of a contractor, a subcontractor, or an owner who did not purchase the property is satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid.
(c) Credit. - A credit is allowed against the tax imposed by this section for the following:
(1) The amount of sales or use tax paid on the item to this State, provided the tax is stated and charged separately on the invoice or other document of the retailer given to the purchaser at the time of the sale, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-164.7, or provided the retailer remitted the tax subsequent to the sale and the purchaser obtains such documentation. Payment of sales or use tax to this State on an item by a retailer extinguishes the liability of a purchaser for the tax imposed under this section.
(2) The amount of sales or use tax due and paid on the item to another state. If the amount of tax paid to the other state is less than the amount of tax imposed by this section, the difference is payable to this State. The credit allowed by this subdivision does not apply to tax paid to a state that does not grant a similar credit for sales or use taxes paid in North Carolina.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.8, effective October 1, 2005.
(f) Registration. - Before a person may engage in business in this State selling or delivering tangible personal property, digital property, or a service for storage, use, or consumption in this State, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.
The holder of the certificate of registration must pay the tax levied under this Article. A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 7, s. 1. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1959, c. 1259, s. 5; 1961, c. 826, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 6; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, c. 17, s. 2; c. 48, ss. 3, 4; c. 179, s. 3; c. 527, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1100, s. 1; c. 1175; 1981, cc. 18, 65; 1983, c. 713, s. 90; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1065, s. 3; 1989, c. 692, s. 3.4; 1991, c. 689, s. 312; c. 690, s. 3; 1995, c. 7, s. 1; c. 17, s. 7; 1998-121, s. 4; 1999-438, s. 1.1; 2001-414, s. 15; 2003-416, ss. 17, 24(a); 2005-276, s. 33.8; 2006-162, s. 6; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(h); 2011-330, s. 25(a); 2013-414, s. 10.)
Sections:  Previous  105-164.2  105-164.3  105-164.4  105-164.4B  105-164.4C  105-164.4D  105-164.4E  105-164.6  105-164.6A  105-164.7  105-164.8  105-164.9  105-164.10  105-164.11  105-164.12A  Next