North Carolina General Statutes § 105-315 Reports by persons having custody of tangible personal property of others
(a)        As of January 1, every person having custody of taxable tangible personal property that has been entrusted to him by another for storage, sale, renting, or any other business purpose shall furnish the appropriate assessor the reports required by subdivision (a)(2), below:
(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 14.
(2)        For all tangible personal property, except inventories exempt under G.S. 105-275(33) and (34), there shall be furnished to the assessor of the county in which the property is situated a statement showing the name of the owner of the property, a description of the property, the quantity of the property, and the amount of money, if any, advanced against the property by the person having custody of it.
(3)        For purposes of illustration, but not by way of limitation, the term "person having custody of taxable tangible personal property" as used in this subsection (a) shall include warehouses, cooperative growers' and marketing associations,  consignees, factors, commission merchants, and brokers.
(b)        Any person who fails to make the reports required by subsection (a), above, by January 15 in any year shall be liable to the counties in which the property is taxable for a penalty to be measured by any portion of the tax on the property that has not been paid at the time the action to collect this penalty is brought plus two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). This penalty may be recovered in a civil action in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice of the county in which the property is taxable. Upon recovery of this penalty, the tax on the property shall be deemed to be paid. (1939, c. 310, ss. 1001, 1002; 1955, c. 1069, ss. 2, 3; 1965, c. 592; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1987, c. 45, s. 1; c. 813, s. 14.)
Sections:  Previous  105-308  105-309  105-310  105-310.1  105-311  105-312  105-313  105-315  105-316  105-316.1  105-316.2  105-316.3  105-316.4  105-316.5  105-316.6  Next