North Carolina General Statutes § 105-333 Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1)        Airline company. - A company engaged in the business of transporting passengers and property by aircraft for hire within, into, or from this State.
* * *
a.         As to interstate carrier companies domiciled in North Carolina, this term includes carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier outside this State or two or more terminals inside this State. For purposes of appraisal and allocation only, the term also includes a North Carolina interstate carrier that does not have a terminal outside this State but whose operations outside the State are sufficient to require the payment of ad valorem taxes on a portion of the value of the rolling stock of the carrier to taxing units in one or more other states.
b.         As to interstate carrier companies domiciled outside this State, this term includes carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier inside this State.
c.         As to intrastate carrier companies, this term includes only those carriers that are engaged in the transportation of property by tractor trailer to or from two or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier in this State.
(11)      Nondistributable system property. - The following properties owned by a railroad company: land other than right-of-way, depots, machine shops, warehouses, office buildings, other structures, and the contents of the structures listed in this subdivision.
(12)      Nonsystem property. - The real and tangible personal property owned by a public service company but not used in its public service activities.
(13)      Pipeline company. - A company engaged in the business of transporting natural gas, petroleum products, or other products through pipelines to, from, within, or through this State, or having control of pipelines for such a purpose.
(14)      Public service company. - A railroad company, a pipeline company, a gas company, an electric power company, an electric membership corporation, a telephone company, a telegraph company, a bus line company, an airline company, or a motor freight carrier company. The term also includes any company performing a public service that is regulated by the United States Department of Energy, the United States Department of Transportation, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Aviation Agency, or the North Carolina Utilities Commission, except that the term does not include a water company, providers of mobile telecommunications service as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, a cable television company, or a radio or television broadcasting company.
(15)      Railroad company. - A company engaged in the business of operating a railroad to, from, within or through this State on rights-of-way owned or leased by the company. It also means a company operating a passenger service on the lines of any railroad located wholly or partly in this State.
(16)      Rolling stock. - Motor vehicles, railroad locomotives, and railroad cars that are propelled by mechanical or electrical power and used upon the highways or, in the case of railroad vehicles, upon tracks.
(17)      System property. - The real property and personal property used by a public service company in its public service activities. The term also includes public service company property under construction on the day as of which property is assessed which when completed will be used by the owner in its public service activities.
(18)      Telegraph company. - A company engaged in the business of transmitting telegraph messages to, from, within, or through the State.
(19)      Telephone company. - A company engaged in the business of transmitting telephone messages and conversations to, from, within, or through this State.
(20)      Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 783, s. 5.
(21)      Terminal. - A motor freight carrier facility that includes buildings for the handling and temporary storage of freight pending transfer between locations. The term also includes a facility that handles truckloads only and typically consists of a wide, open space where rolling stock is parked and a building for offices and maintenance of rolling stock.  (1939, c. 310, ss. 1600-1605; 1943, c. 634, s. 3; 1965, c. 287, s. 17; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; c. 1121, s. 4; 1973, c. 198; c. 783, ss. 1-5; c. 1180; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 961, s. 1; 1995, c. 350, ss. 1, 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 646, s. 18; 1997-23, ss. 6, 7; 1998-98, s. 25; 2010-95, ss. 19, 20; 2011-330, s. 41.)
Sections:  Previous  105-330.4  105-330.5  105-330.6  105-330.8  105-330.9  105-330.10  105-330.11  105-333  105-334  105-335  105-336  105-337  105-338  105-339  105-340  Next