North Carolina General Statutes § 105-467 Scope of sales tax
(a) Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the following:
(1) A retailer's net taxable sales and gross receipts that are subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 except the tax does not apply to the sales price of a manufactured home or a modular home.
(2) through (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 45, effective June 27, 2011.
(5) The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but is exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B.
(5a) The sales price of a bundled transaction that includes food subject to tax under subdivision (5) of this subsection, if the price of the food exceeds ten percent (10%) of the price of the bundle. A retailer must determine the price of food in a bundled transaction in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4D.
(5b) (See notes for delayed repeal of subdivision) The sales price of bread, rolls, and buns that are sold at a bakery thrift store and are exempt from State tax under G.S. 105-164.13(27a).
(6), (7) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 45, effective June 27, 2011.
(b) (Effective until July 1, 2014) Exemptions and Refunds. - The State exemptions and exclusions contained in G.S. 105-164.13, the State sales and use tax holidays contained in G.S. 105-164.13C and G.S. 105-164.13D, and the State refund provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.14 through G.S. 105-164.14B apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. Except as provided in this subsection, a taxing county may not allow an exemption, exclusion, or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax. A local school administrative unit and a joint agency created by interlocal agreement among local school administrative units pursuant to G.S. 160A-462 to jointly purchase food service-related materials, supplies, and equipment on their behalf is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by the entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund shall be in writing and shall include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the entity's fiscal year. Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(b) (Effective July 1, 2014) Exemptions and Refunds. - The State exemptions and exclusions contained in G.S. 105-164.13 apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The State refund provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.14 through G.S. 105-164.14B apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The aggregate annual local refund amount allowed an entity under G.S. 105-164.14(b) for a fiscal year may not exceed thirteen million three hundred thousand dollars ($13,300,000).
Except as provided in this subsection, a taxing county may not allow an exemption, exclusion, or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax. A local school administrative unit and a joint agency created by interlocal agreement among local school administrative units pursuant to G.S. 160A-462 to jointly purchase food service-related materials, supplies, and equipment on their behalf is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by the entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund is due in the same time and manner as provided in G.S. 105-164.14. Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(c) Sourcing. - The sourcing principles in G.S. 105-164.4B apply in determining whether the local sales tax applies to a transaction. (1971, c. 77, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, s. 9; 1987, c. 557, s. 7; c. 832, s. 4; 1989, c. 692, s. 3.7; 1991, c. 689, s. 316; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 1.3; 1998-98, s. 30.1; 1998-171, s. 9; 2001-347, s. 2.15; 2001-414, s. 29; 2001-424, s. 34.16(b); 2001-430, s. 13; 2001-487, s. 67(e); 2002-16, s. 12; 2002-159, s. 61; 2005-276, s. 33.23; 2006-66, s. 7.20(a); 2006-162, s. 32; 2007-244, s. 6; 2007-368, s. 2; 2008-107, s. 28.12(c); 2010-166, s. 3.8; 2011-330, s. 45; 2013-316, ss. 3.1(c), 3.4(c), (d); 2013-414, s. 49(b).)
Sections:  Previous  105-460  105-461  105-462  105-463  105-464  105-465  105-466  105-467  105-468  105-468.1  105-469  105-471  105-472  105-473  105-474  Next