North Carolina General Statutes § 108A-54 Authorization of Medical Assistance Program; administration
(a) The Department is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may adopt rules to implement the Program. The State is responsible for the nonfederal share of the costs of medical services provided under the Program. In addition, the State shall pay one hundred percent (100%) of the federal Medicare Part D clawback payments under the Medicare Modernization Act of 2004, P.L. 108-173, as amended. A county is responsible for the county's cost of administering the Program in that county.
(b) Recodified as G.S. 108A-54.1B(a) by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 12H.9(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(c) The Medicaid Program shall be administered and operated in accordance with this Part and the North Carolina Medicaid State Plan and Waivers, as periodically amended by the Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with G.S. 108A-54.1A and approved by the federal government.
(d) The Department of Health and Human Services shall ensure that the North Carolina Families Accessing Services through Technology (NC FAST) information technology system can provide Medicaid eligibility determinations for the federally facilitated Health Benefit Exchange that will operate in North Carolina and shall provide such determinations for the Exchange. (1965, c. 1173, s. 1; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 24; 1981, c. 275, s. 1.; 2007-323, s. 31.16.1(c); 2008-107, s. 10.10(c); 2011-399, s. 5; 2012-75, s. 1; 2013-5, s. 2; 2013-360, ss. 12H.3, 12H.9(a); 2013-363, s. 4.9(a).)
Sections:  Previous  108A-50  108A-50.1  108A-50.2  108A-51  108A-52  108A-53  108A-53.1  108A-54  108A-54.1  108A-54.1A  108A-54.1B  108A-54.2  108A-54.4  108A-55  108A-55.1  Next