North Carolina General Statutes § 114-12 Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties
In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, the Attorney General shall set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the State Bureau of Investigation. The Division shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the Governor may direct.
In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.
The State radio system shall be made available to the Bureau Laboratory for use in its work. (1937, c. 349, s. 1; 1939, c. 315, s. 6; 2003-214, s. 1(1); 2013-360, s. 17.6(l).)
Sections:  Previous  114-8.6  114-9, 114-9.1  114-10  114-10.01  114-10.02  114-10.1  114-11.6  114-12  114-12.1  114-13  114-14  114-14.1  114-15  114-15.1  114-15.2  Next