North Carolina General Statutes § 115D-2.1 State Board of Community Colleges
(a)        The State Board of Community Colleges is established.
(b)        The State Board of Community Colleges shall consist of 21 members, as follows:
* * *
(b1)      Upon receipt of a referral from the State Ethics Commission in accordance with G.S. 138A-12(k) concerning a member of the State Board of Community Colleges, the principal clerk of the house of the General Assembly receiving the referral shall immediately refer the matter to the appropriate education committee of that house. That committee may recommend to that house a resolution providing for the removal of the Board member. If the committee's proposed resolution is adopted by a majority of the members present and voting of that house, the public servant shall be removed and the seat previously held by that Board member becomes vacant.
(c)        No person may be appointed or elected to more than two consecutive terms of six years on the State Board.
(d)       No member of the General Assembly, no officer or employee of the State, and no officer or employee of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. No spouse of a member of the General Assembly or of an officer or employee of the Community College System or of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. No person who within the prior five years has been an employee of the Community Colleges System Office shall be eligible to serve on the State Board.
(e)        The Governor shall convene the membership of the State Board on July 1, 1980, or as soon as feasible thereafter. The State Board at that meeting shall elect from its appointed or elected membership a chairman and such other officers as it may deem necessary.
(f)        At its first meeting after July 1, 1981, and every two years thereafter, the State Board shall elect from its membership a chairman and such other officers as it may deem necessary.
(g)        The State Board of Community Colleges shall meet at stated times established by the State Board, but not less frequently than 10 times a year. The State Board of Community Colleges shall also meet with the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina at least once a year to discuss educational matters of mutual interest and to recommend to the General Assembly such policies as are appropriate to encourage the improvement of public education at every level in this State; these joint meetings shall be hosted by the three Boards according to the schedule set out in G.S. 115C-11(b1). Special meetings of the State Board may be set at any regular meeting or may be called by the chairman. A majority of the qualified members of the State Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(h)        Whenever any vacancy shall occur in the appointed membership of the State Board, the chairman shall inform the appropriate appointing authority of the vacancy.
(i)         The State Board of Community Colleges may declare vacant the office of an appointed or elected member who does not attend three consecutive scheduled meetings without justifiable excuse. The chairman of the State Board shall notify the appropriate appointing or electing authority of any vacancy. (1979, c. 896, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1130, s. 5; 1981, c. 47, s. 8; c. 474; 1983, c. 311; c. 479, ss. 1-3; 1985, c. 227, ss. 1-5; c. 428; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1102, s. 2; 1991, c. 83, s. 1; 1993, c. 69, s. 2; 1995, c. 192, s. 1; c. 470, ss. 3, 4; 1997-456, ss. 18, 19; 1999-61, ss. 1, 2; 1999-84, s. 7; 2006-31, s. 1; 2006-201, s. 2(c); 2007-278, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  115D-1  115D-1.3  115D-2  115D-2.1  115D-3  115D-4  115D-4.1  115D-5  115D-5.1  115D-6  115D-7  115D-9  115D-12  115D-13  115D-14  Next