North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 Archives and History
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Archives and History Act. (1973, c. 476, s. 48.)
* * *
    The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.4.   Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum
    The Department of Cultural Resources shall assume from the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum, the administration of the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.5.   Bentonville Battlefield Fund
    (a) Fund. - The Bentonville Battlefield Fund is created as a special fund in the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of State Historic Sites....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.6.   North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund
    (a) Fund Established. - The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as a special interestbearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of Cultural...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.7.   State Historic Sites and Museums special fund
    (a) Fund. - The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special, interest-bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-8.   Historic preservation program
    (a) Historic Preservation Agency Designated. - The historic preservation agency of the State of North Carolina shall be the Department of Cultural Resources. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.   Historic properties
    (a) Administration of Properties Acquired by State. - Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.1.   Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation
    (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 121-9, the State of North Carolina accepts the transfer of the Mattamuskeet Lodge and surrounding property to the State under the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-10.   Security of historic properties
    (a) Designated Employees Commissioned Special Peace Officers by Governor. - Upon application by the Secretary of Cultural Resources, the Governor is hereby authorized and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-11.   Procedures where assistance extended to cities, counties, and other agencies or individuals
    In consideration of the public purpose thereby achieved, the Department of Cultural Resources may assist any county, city, or other political subdivision, corporation or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.   North Carolina Historical Commission
    (a) Protection of Properties on National Register. - It shall be the duty of the Historical Commission, meeting at such times and according to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.1.   Grants-in-aid
    Under the concepts of reorganization of State government, responsibility for administering appropriations to the Department of Cultural Resources for grants-in-aid to private nonprofit organizations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.2.   Procedures for preparing budget requests and expending appropriations for grants-in-aid
* * *
    (a) This Article shall apply to all conservation and preservation agreements falling within its terms and conditions. (b) This Article shall not be construed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-37.   Acquisition and approval of conservation and preservation agreements
    Subject to the conditions stated in this Article, any holder may, in any manner, acquire, receive or become a party of a conservation agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-38.   Validity of agreements
    (a) No conservation or preservation agreement shall be unenforceable because of (1) Lack of privity of estate or contract, or (2) Lack of benefit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-39.   Enforceability of agreements
    (a) Conservation or preservation agreements may be enforced by the holder by injunction and other appropriate equitable relief administered or afforded by the courts...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-40.   Assessment of land or improvements subject to agreement
    For purposes of taxation, land and improvements subject to a conservation or preservation agreement shall be assessed on the basis of the true value...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-41.   Public recording of agreements
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, conservation agreements shall be recorded in the office of the Register of Deeds of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-42.   Citation of Article
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act." (1979, c. 747, s. 9; 2004-195, s.