North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 Archives and History
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Archives and History Act. (1973, c. 476, s. 48.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-4.1.   North Carolina Register of Historic Places
    (a) The Department of Cultural Resources may establish, expand, and maintain a North Carolina Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5.   Public records and archives
    (a) State Archival Agency Designated. - The Department of Cultural Resources shall be the official archival agency of the State of North Carolina with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5.1.   State Historical Records Advisory Board
    (a) The State Historical Records Advisory Board, which was constituted in 1975 in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 2501; 36 C.F.R. 1206 is continued under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-6.   Historical publications
    (a) General Provisions. - It shall be the duty of the Department of Cultural Resources to promote and encourage the writing of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.   Historical museums
    (a) The Department of Cultural Resources shall maintain and administer State historic attractions under the management of the Office of Archives and History for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.1.   Maritime Museum; disposition of artifacts
    Notwithstanding Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-49(4), or any other law pertaining to surplus State property, the Department of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.3.   Admission and related activity fees
    The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.4.   Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum
    The Department of Cultural Resources shall assume from the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum, the administration of the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.5.   Bentonville Battlefield Fund
    (a) Fund. - The Bentonville Battlefield Fund is created as a special fund in the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of State Historic Sites....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.6.   North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund
    (a) Fund Established. - The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as a special interestbearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of Cultural...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.7.   State Historic Sites and Museums special fund
    (a) Fund. - The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special, interest-bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-8.   Historic preservation program
    (a) Historic Preservation Agency Designated. - The historic preservation agency of the State of North Carolina shall be the Department of Cultural Resources. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.   Historic properties
    (a) Administration of Properties Acquired by State. - Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.1.   Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation
    (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 121-9, the State of North Carolina accepts the transfer of the Mattamuskeet Lodge and surrounding property to the State under the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-10.   Security of historic properties
    (a) Designated Employees Commissioned Special Peace Officers by Governor. - Upon application by the Secretary of Cultural Resources, the Governor is hereby authorized and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-11.   Procedures where assistance extended to cities, counties, and other agencies or individuals
    In consideration of the public purpose thereby achieved, the Department of Cultural Resources may assist any county, city, or other political subdivision, corporation or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.   North Carolina Historical Commission
    (a) Protection of Properties on National Register. - It shall be the duty of the Historical Commission, meeting at such times and according to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.1.   Grants-in-aid
    Under the concepts of reorganization of State government, responsibility for administering appropriations to the Department of Cultural Resources for grants-in-aid to private nonprofit organizations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-12.2.   Procedures for preparing budget requests and expending appropriations for grants-in-aid
    Requests for funding may be submitted by these organizations to the Department of Cultural Resources. If received by any other department of State government...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-13.   Acquisition of portrait of Governor during term of office
    During the term of office of each Governor of this State and at least six months prior to its expiration, the Secretary of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-13.1 through 121-13.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 48
Article 2 - Tryon's Palace and Tryon's Palace Commission.
* * *