North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 Archives and History
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Archives and History Act. (1973, c. 476, s. 48.)
* * *
    The Department of Cultural Resources is hereby authorized and directed to acquire the necessary property in New Bern, North Carolina, for the restoration of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-16.   Acquiring lands by purchase or condemnation
    The Department of Cultural Resources, within the limits and amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and any funds available from donations or otherwise, when...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-17.   Funds deposited with trustee
    The Governor as Director of the Budget shall have full authority and discretion to approve the acceptance of donations of cash or securities irrevocably...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-18.   Closing streets and including area in restoration project; acquiring area originally included in Palace grounds
    Whereas the said Tryon's Palace and grounds originally included all of that area in the City of New Bern known and designated as George...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-19.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 56
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-20.   Commission to receive and expend funds donated or made available for restoration of Tryon's Palace; Commission to acquire and sell artifacts for Tryon's Palace
    (a) In addition to exercising the powers and duties imposed upon the Tryon Palace Commission by Chapter 791 of the Session Laws of 1945...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-21.   Commission authorized to adopt and copyright certain emblems and lease or license the use of reproductions or replicas
    The Tryon Palace Commission is hereby authorized to adopt an official flag, seal, and other emblems appropriate in connection with the management and operation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-21.1.   Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund
    (a) Fund. - The Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund is hereby created as a special, interest-bearing, and nonreverting fund in the Division...
Article 3 - Salvage of Abandoned Shipwrecks and Other Underwater Archaeological Sites.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-22.   Title to bottoms of certain waters and shipwrecks, etc., thereon declared to be in State
    Subject to Chapter 82 of the General Statutes, entitled "Wrecks" and to the provisions of Chapter 210, Session Laws of 1963, and to any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-23.   Department is custodian of underwater personal property of the State and may adopt rules concerning the property
    The Department of Cultural Resources is the custodian of shipwrecks, vessels, cargoes, tackle, and underwater archaeological artifacts to which the State has title under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-24.   Department authorized to establish professional staff
    The Department of Cultural Resources is also authorized to establish a professional staff for the purpose of conducting and/or supervising the surveillance, protection, preservation,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-25.   License to conduct exploration, recovery or salvage operations
    Any qualified person, firm or corporation desiring to conduct any type of exploration, recovery or salvage operations, in the course of which any part...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-25.1.   Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license
    (a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Applicant. - A person or entity applying for a permit or license under G.S. 121-25...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-26.   Funds received by Department under § 121-25
    Any funds which may be paid to or received by the Department of Cultural Resources under the terms of G.S. 121-25 hereof may be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-27.   Law-enforcement agencies empowered to assist Department
* * *