North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 Archives and History
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Archives and History Act. (1973, c. 476, s. 48.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5.1.   State Historical Records Advisory Board
    (a) The State Historical Records Advisory Board, which was constituted in 1975 in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 2501; 36 C.F.R. 1206 is continued under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-6.   Historical publications
    (a) General Provisions. - It shall be the duty of the Department of Cultural Resources to promote and encourage the writing of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.   Historical museums
    (a) The Department of Cultural Resources shall maintain and administer State historic attractions under the management of the Office of Archives and History for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.1.   Maritime Museum; disposition of artifacts
    Notwithstanding Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-49(4), or any other law pertaining to surplus State property, the Department of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.3.   Admission and related activity fees
    The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.4.   Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum
    The Department of Cultural Resources shall assume from the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum, the administration of the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.5.   Bentonville Battlefield Fund
    (a) Fund. - The Bentonville Battlefield Fund is created as a special fund in the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of State Historic Sites....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.6.   North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund
    (a) Fund Established. - The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as a special interestbearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of Cultural...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.7.   State Historic Sites and Museums special fund
    (a) Fund. - The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special, interest-bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-8.   Historic preservation program
    (a) Historic Preservation Agency Designated. - The historic preservation agency of the State of North Carolina shall be the Department of Cultural Resources. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.   Historic properties
    (a) Administration of Properties Acquired by State. - Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-9.1.   Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation
    (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 121-9, the State of North Carolina accepts the transfer of the Mattamuskeet Lodge and surrounding property to the State under the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-10.   Security of historic properties
* * *