North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 Archives and History
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-1.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Archives and History Act. (1973, c. 476, s. 48.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-2.   Definitions
    For the purposes of this Article: (1) "Agency" shall mean any State, county, or municipal office, department, division, board, commission or separate unit of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-3.   Name
    The archival and historical agency of the State of North Carolina shall be the Department of Cultural Resources. (1945, c. 55; 1955, c. 543,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-4.   Powers and duties of the Department of Cultural Resources
    The Department of Cultural Resources shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To accept gifts, devises, and endowments for purposes which fall within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-4.1.   North Carolina Register of Historic Places
    (a) The Department of Cultural Resources may establish, expand, and maintain a North Carolina Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5.   Public records and archives
    (a) State Archival Agency Designated. - The Department of Cultural Resources shall be the official archival agency of the State of North Carolina with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5.1.   State Historical Records Advisory Board
    (a) The State Historical Records Advisory Board, which was constituted in 1975 in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 2501; 36 C.F.R. 1206 is continued under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-6.   Historical publications
    (a) General Provisions. - It shall be the duty of the Department of Cultural Resources to promote and encourage the writing of North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.   Historical museums
    (a) The Department of Cultural Resources shall maintain and administer State historic attractions under the management of the Office of Archives and History for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.1.   Maritime Museum; disposition of artifacts
    Notwithstanding Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-49(4), or any other law pertaining to surplus State property, the Department of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.3.   Admission and related activity fees
    The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.4.   Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum
    The Department of Cultural Resources shall assume from the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum, the administration of the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.5.   Bentonville Battlefield Fund
    (a) Fund. - The Bentonville Battlefield Fund is created as a special fund in the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of State Historic Sites....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-7.6.   North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-22.   Title to bottoms of certain waters and shipwrecks, etc., thereon declared to be in State
    Subject to Chapter 82 of the General Statutes, entitled "Wrecks" and to the provisions of Chapter 210, Session Laws of 1963, and to any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-23.   Department is custodian of underwater personal property of the State and may adopt rules concerning the property
    The Department of Cultural Resources is the custodian of shipwrecks, vessels, cargoes, tackle, and underwater archaeological artifacts to which the State has title under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-24.   Department authorized to establish professional staff
    The Department of Cultural Resources is also authorized to establish a professional staff for the purpose of conducting and/or supervising the surveillance, protection, preservation,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-25.   License to conduct exploration, recovery or salvage operations
    Any qualified person, firm or corporation desiring to conduct any type of exploration, recovery or salvage operations, in the course of which any part...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-25.1.   Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license
    (a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Applicant. - A person or entity applying for a permit or license under G.S. 121-25...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-26.   Funds received by Department under § 121-25
    Any funds which may be paid to or received by the Department of Cultural Resources under the terms of G.S. 121-25 hereof may be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-27.   Law-enforcement agencies empowered to assist Department
    All law-enforcement agencies and officers, State and local, are hereby empowered to assist the Department of Cultural Resources in carrying out its duties under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-28.   Violation of Article a misdemeanor
    Any person violating the provisions of this Article or any rules or regulations established thereunder shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1967,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-29 through 121-33.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-34.   Short title
    The title of this Article shall be known as the "Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act." (1979, c. 747, s. 1; 2004-195, s. 1.3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-35.   Definitions
    Subject to any additional definitions contained in this Article, or unless the context otherwise requires: (1) A "conservation agreement" means a right, whether or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-36.   Applicability
    (a) This Article shall apply to all conservation and preservation agreements falling within its terms and conditions. (b) This Article shall not be construed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-37.   Acquisition and approval of conservation and preservation agreements
* * *