North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 132 Public Records
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1. "Public records" defined
(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.1. Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information
(a) Confidential Communications. - Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include written communications (and copies thereof) to any public board, council,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.2. Confidential information
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that: (1) Meets...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.3. Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records
(a) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall include all settlement documents in any suit, administrative proceeding or arbitration instituted against any agency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.4. Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records
(a) Records of criminal investigations conducted by public law enforcement agencies, records of criminal intelligence information compiled by public law enforcement agencies, and records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.5. 911 database
Automatic number identification and automatic location identification information that consists of the name, address, and telephone numbers of telephone subscribers, or the e-mail addresses...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.6. Emergency response plans
Emergency response plans adopted by a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a community college, or a public hospital as defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.7. Sensitive public security information
(a) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include information containing specific details of public security plans and arrangements or the detailed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.8. Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-389.1, a photograph or video or audio recording of an official autopsy is not a public record as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.9. Trial preparation materials
(a) Scope. - A request to inspect, examine, or copy a public record that is also trial preparation material is governed by this section,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.10. Social security numbers and other personal identifying information
(a) The General Assembly finds the following: (1) The social security number can be used as a tool to perpetuate fraud against a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.11. Economic development incentives
(a) Assumptions and Methodologies. - Subject to the provisions of this Chapter regarding confidential information and the withholding of public records relating to the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8. Assistance by and to Department of Cultural Resources
The Department of Cultural Resources shall have the right to examine into the condition of public records and shall give advice and assistance to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8.1. Records management program administered by Department of Cultural Resources; establishment of standards, procedures, etc.; surveys
A records management program for the application of efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of official...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8.2. Selection and preservation of records considered essential; making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect of duplicates or copies thereof
In cooperation with the head of each State agency and the governing body of each county, municipality, and other subdivision of government, the Department...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9. Access to records
(a) Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-10. Qualified exception for geographical information systems
Geographical information systems databases and data files developed and operated by counties and cities are public records within the meaning of this Chapter. The...