North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 132 Public Records
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1. "Public records" defined
(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-4. Disposition of records at end of official's term
Whoever has the custody of any public records shall, at the expiration of his term of office, deliver to his successor, or, if there...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-5. Demanding custody
Whoever is entitled to the custody of public records shall demand them from any person having illegal possession of them, who shall forthwith deliver...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-5.1. Regaining custody; civil remedies
(a) The Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources or his designated representative or any public official who is the custodian of public records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6. Inspection and examination of records
(a) Every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at reasonable times and under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.1. Electronic data-processing records
(a) After June 30, 1996, no public agency shall purchase, lease, create, or otherwise acquire any electronic data-processing system for the storage, manipulation, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2. Provisions for copies of public records; fees
(a) Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-7. Keeping records in safe places; copying or repairing; certified copies
Insofar as possible, custodians of public records shall keep them in fireproof safes, vaults, or rooms fitted with noncombustible materials and in such arrangement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8. Assistance by and to Department of Cultural Resources
The Department of Cultural Resources shall have the right to examine into the condition of public records and shall give advice and assistance to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8.1. Records management program administered by Department of Cultural Resources; establishment of standards, procedures, etc.; surveys
A records management program for the application of efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of official...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-8.2. Selection and preservation of records considered essential; making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect of duplicates or copies thereof
In cooperation with the head of each State agency and the governing body of each county, municipality, and other subdivision of government, the Department...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9. Access to records
(a) Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-10. Qualified exception for geographical information systems
Geographical information systems databases and data files developed and operated by counties and cities are public records within the meaning of this Chapter. The...