North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 132 Public Records
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1. "Public records" defined
(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.1. Confidential communications by legal counsel to public board or agency; State tax information; public enterprise billing information; Address Confidentiality Program information
(a) Confidential Communications. - Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include written communications (and copies thereof) to any public board, council,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.2. Confidential information
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that: (1) Meets...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.3. Settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees; public records
(a) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall include all settlement documents in any suit, administrative proceeding or arbitration instituted against any agency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.4. Criminal investigations; intelligence information records; Innocence Inquiry Commission records
(a) Records of criminal investigations conducted by public law enforcement agencies, records of criminal intelligence information compiled by public law enforcement agencies, and records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.5. 911 database
Automatic number identification and automatic location identification information that consists of the name, address, and telephone numbers of telephone subscribers, or the e-mail addresses...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.6. Emergency response plans
Emergency response plans adopted by a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a community college, or a public hospital as defined in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.7. Sensitive public security information
(a) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include information containing specific details of public security plans and arrangements or the detailed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.8. Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-389.1, a photograph or video or audio recording of an official autopsy is not a public record as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.9. Trial preparation materials
(a) Scope. - A request to inspect, examine, or copy a public record that is also trial preparation material is governed by this section,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.10. Social security numbers and other personal identifying information
(a) The General Assembly finds the following: (1) The social security number can be used as a tool to perpetuate fraud against a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.11. Economic development incentives
(a) Assumptions and Methodologies. - Subject to the provisions of this Chapter regarding confidential information and the withholding of public records relating to the...
* * *