North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 132 Public Records
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1. "Public records" defined
(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing...
* * *
(a) Scope. - A request to inspect, examine, or copy a public record that is also trial preparation material is governed by this section,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.10. Social security numbers and other personal identifying information
(a) The General Assembly finds the following: (1) The social security number can be used as a tool to perpetuate fraud against a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.11. Economic development incentives
(a) Assumptions and Methodologies. - Subject to the provisions of this Chapter regarding confidential information and the withholding of public records relating to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.11A. Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in certain localities
(a) A public record, as defined by G.S. 132-1, does not include, as to any minor participating in a program sponsored by a local...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.12. Limited access to identifying information of minors participating in local government parks and recreation programs and programs funded by the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., or a local partnership in other localities
(a) A public record, as defined by G.S. 132-1, does not include, as to any minor participating in a park or recreation program sponsored...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.13. Electronic lists of subscribers open for inspection but not available for copying
(a) Notwithstanding this chapter, when a unit of local government maintains an electronic mail list of individual subscribers, this chapter does not require that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.14. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.15. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.16. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.17. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.18. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.20. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.21. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.22. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.23. Eugenics program records
(a) Records in the custody of the State, including those in the custody of the Office of Justice for Sterilization Victims, concerning the Eugenics...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-2. Custodian designated
The public official in charge of an office having public records shall be the custodian thereof. (1935, c. 265, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-3. Destruction of records regulated
(a) Prohibition. - No public official may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record, except in accordance with G.S. 121-5 and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-4. Disposition of records at end of official's term
Whoever has the custody of any public records shall, at the expiration of his term of office, deliver to his successor, or, if there...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-5. Demanding custody
Whoever is entitled to the custody of public records shall demand them from any person having illegal possession of them, who shall forthwith deliver...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-5.1. Regaining custody; civil remedies
(a) The Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources or his designated representative or any public official who is the custodian of public records...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6. Inspection and examination of records
(a) Every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at reasonable times and under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.1. Electronic data-processing records
(a) After June 30, 1996, no public agency shall purchase, lease, create, or otherwise acquire any electronic data-processing system for the storage, manipulation, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2. Provisions for copies of public records; fees
(a) Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable...
* * *