North Carolina General Statutes § 14-208.41 Enrollment in satellite-based monitoring programs mandatory; length of enrollment
(a)        Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction office in the county where the person resides. The person shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the registration period imposed under G.S. 14-208.23 which is the person's life, unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43.
(b)        Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2) who is ordered by the court pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program shall do so with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction office in the county where the person resides. The person shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the period of time ordered by the court.
(c)        Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(3), upon completion of active punishment, shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction office in the county where the person resides. The person shall enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program for the entire period of post-release supervision and shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the person's life, unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43.  (2006-247, s. 15(a); 2007-213, s. 13; 2007-484, s. 42(b); 2008-117, s. 17; 2008-187, s. 5; 2011-145, s. 19.1(k).)
Sections:  Previous  14-208.30  14-208.31  14-208.32  14-208.40  14-208.40A  14-208.40B  14-208.40C  14-208.41  14-208.42  14-208.43  14-208.44  14-208.45  14-209  14-210  14-211  Next