North Carolina General Statutes § 14-72.11 Larceny from a merchant
A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances:
(1)        If the property taken has a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), by using an exit door erected and maintained to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1910.36 and 29 C.F.R. 1910.37 upon which door has been placed a notice, sign, or poster providing information about the felony offense and punishment provided under this subsection, to exit the premises of a store.
(2)        By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.
(3)        By affixing a product code created for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its actual sale price.
(4)        When the property is infant formula valued in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00). As used in this subsection, the term "infant formula," has the same meaning as found in 21 U.S.C. 321(z).  (2007-373, s. 2; 2008-187, s. 34(b).)
Sections:  Previous  14-72.2  14-72.3  14-72.4  14-72.5  14-72.6  14-72.7  14-72.8  14-72.11  14-73  14-73.1  14-74  14-75  14-75.1  14-76  14-76.1  Next