North Carolina General Statutes § 143-340 Powers and duties of Secretary
The Secretary of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1)        To establish the State Employee Suggestion Program pursuant to Article 36A of this Chapter, with the authority to adopt all rules necessary to implement the program. The Secretary shall serve ex officio on all program committees and shall designate an executive secretary to administer the program.
(2) through (9)  Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 46.
(10)      To require reports from any State agency at any time upon any matters within the scope of the responsibilities of the Secretary or the Department.
(11)      Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 46.
(12)      To enter the premises of any State agency; to inspect its property; and to examine its books, papers, documents, and all other agency records and copy any of them; and any State agency shall permit such entry, examination, and copying, and upon demand shall produce without unnecessary delay all books, papers, documents, and other records in its office and furnish information respecting its records and other matters pertaining to that agency and related to the responsibilities of the Department.
(13)      Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 46.
(14)      Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 239, s. 1.
(15),     (16) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 46.
(17)      To supervise the work of janitors appointed by the General Assembly to perform services in connection with the sessions of the General Assembly.
(18)      To adopt reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the parking of automobiles on all public grounds, subject to the approval of the Governor and Council of State, and to enforce those rules and regulations. Any person who violates a rule or regulation concerning parking on public grounds is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Upon the allocation of parking spaces to any agency pursuant to such rules and regulations, the agency shall adopt written guidelines governing the individual assignment of such parking spaces by the agency. Such guidelines shall give first priority treatment to the physically handicapped and to carpoolers and vanpoolers, however, first priority shall be given to those on call for duty at a time other than normal working hours. A copy of said guidelines shall be made available for inspection by any person upon request.
(19)      Any motor vehicle parked in a State-owned parking lot, when such lot is clearly designated as such by a sign no smaller than 24 inches by 24 inches prominently displayed at the entrance thereto, in violation of the "Rules and Regulations Governing State-Owned Parking Lots" dated September, 1968 or as amended, may be removed from such lot to a place of storage and the registered owner of that vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges. Any person who removes a vehicle pursuant to this section shall not be held liable for damages for the removal of the vehicle to the owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to the possession of the vehicle removed; however, any person who intentionally or negligently damages a vehicle in the removal of such vehicle, or intentionally or negligently inflicts injury upon any person in the removal of such vehicle, may be held liable for damages. Any motor vehicle parked without authorization on State-owned public grounds under the control of the Department of Administration other than a designated parking area may be removed from that property to a storage area and the registered owner of the vehicle shall be liable for removal and storage fees.
(20)      To use at all times such means as, in his opinion, may be effective in protecting all public buildings and grounds from fire.
(21),     (22) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 17.3(b), effective July 1, 2009.
(23)      Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 46.
(24)      To perform such additional duties as the Governor may direct.
(25)      Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 542, s. 9.
(26)      To establish the State Employees Combined Campaign in the Department of Administration to allow State employees the opportunity to contribute to charitable nonpartisan organizations in an orderly and uniform process, with the authority to adopt all rules necessary to implement the campaign.  (1957, c. 215, s. 2; c. 269, s. 1; 1969, c. 627; c. 1267, s. 4; 1971, c. 280; c. 1097, s. 2; 1975, c. 204; c. 879, s. 46; 1977, c. 119; c. 288, s. 2; 1979, c. 901, ss. 1, 2; c. 930; 1981, c. 696; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1239, s. 4; 1983, c. 406; c. 420, s. 7; 1987, c. 274; 1989, c. 239, s. 1; c. 644, s. 5; 1991, c. 542, s. 9; 1993, c. 539, s. 1029; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-513, s. 3; 1999-250, s. 1; 2001-424, s. 7.2(a); 2009-451, s. 17.3(b); 2010-96, s. 41.3.)
Sections:  Previous  143-320  143-323  143-325  143-326  143-334  143-335  143-336  143-340  143-341  143-342  143-342.1  143-343  143-344  143-345  143-345.1  Next